ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

157 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMFEMRPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —47%
157 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FEMRFidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF 47%
157 shared
— 169as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

46.9% common weight
HoldingEEMFEMRSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%14.90%14.90%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%5.52%5.52%
SK HYNIX4.41%3.32%3.32%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.78%2.04%2.04%
MEDIATEK1.59%2.13%1.59%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.94%1.22%1.22%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.91%1.08%0.91%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.87%0.87%0.87%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%1.23%0.83%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.79%1.45%0.79%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%1.09%0.58%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.54%0.77%0.54%
NU0.47%1.33%0.47%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.46%0.86%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.45%0.67%0.45%
SK SQUARE0.45%0.76%0.45%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%0.80%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANK0.41%0.89%0.41%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.60%0.38%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.37%1.30%0.37%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL0.35%0.89%0.35%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.61%0.29%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.62%0.28%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.28%0.28%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.39%0.25%
OTP BANK0.24%0.69%0.24%
PETROCHINA H0.23%0.61%0.23%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.22%0.76%0.22%
STANDARD BANK GROUP0.22%0.64%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.52%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP0.21%0.72%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.20%0.82%0.20%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.35%0.20%0.20%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.20%0.61%0.20%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.20%0.84%0.20%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.25%0.19%0.19%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.32%0.19%0.19%
EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP0.17%0.66%0.17%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.17%0.73%0.17%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.17%0.48%0.17%
SCCO0.16%0.83%0.16%
WISTRON0.16%0.57%0.16%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD0.15%0.34%0.15%
HANWHA AEROSPACE LTD0.17%0.15%0.15%
AMERICA MOVIL B0.15%0.69%0.15%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE LTD H0.19%0.14%0.14%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.14%0.48%0.14%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.14%0.79%0.14%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY0.14%0.45%0.14%
JD.COM CLASS A0.26%0.14%0.14%
WINBOND ELECTRONICS0.13%0.68%0.13%
AMBEV SA0.13%0.76%0.13%
NTPC LTD0.12%0.54%0.12%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.11%0.67%0.11%
CHINA PETROLEUM AND CHEMICAL H0.11%0.20%0.11%
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL S0.11%0.70%0.11%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.11%0.66%0.11%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD0.11%0.61%0.11%
PTT NON-VOTING DR0.10%0.80%0.10%
SAMSUNG BIOLOGICS0.10%0.76%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.