ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

713 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMGEMPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —76%
713 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
GEMGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF 76%
713 shared
— 717as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

76.2% common weight
HoldingEEMGEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%15.59%15.59%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%6.44%6.44%
SK HYNIX4.41%3.93%3.93%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.78%2.64%2.64%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.94%1.68%1.68%
MEDIATEK1.59%1.58%1.58%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.87%0.95%0.87%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.91%0.85%0.85%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%0.73%0.73%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.79%0.51%0.51%
ICICI BANK0.67%0.50%0.50%
HDFC BANK0.74%0.50%0.50%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.46%0.46%0.46%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%0.45%0.42%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.63%0.39%0.39%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.54%0.39%0.39%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.45%0.38%0.38%
XIAOMI0.51%0.33%0.33%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%0.32%0.32%
PDD0.36%0.32%0.32%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.32%0.32%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.41%0.32%0.32%
ELITE MATERIAL0.38%0.31%0.31%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.35%0.29%0.29%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.32%0.28%0.28%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.34%0.28%0.28%
CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH0.41%0.28%0.28%
AL RAJHI BANK0.41%0.27%0.27%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.46%0.27%0.27%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS0.42%0.27%0.27%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.27%0.27%
NU0.47%0.26%0.26%
MEITUAN0.42%0.25%0.25%
NETEASE0.38%0.24%0.24%
OTP BANK0.24%0.32%0.24%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.24%0.24%
SK SQUARE0.45%0.23%0.23%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.23%0.25%0.23%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL0.35%0.23%0.23%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.23%0.23%
INFY0.31%0.22%0.22%
STANDARD BANK GROUP0.22%0.26%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.23%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP0.21%0.24%0.21%
CAPITEC SHS0.21%0.28%0.21%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.34%0.21%0.21%
PETROCHINA H0.23%0.20%0.20%
GFI0.29%0.20%0.20%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.20%0.22%0.20%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) NON-V0.20%0.21%0.20%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK0.22%0.20%0.20%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.26%0.20%0.20%
BAP0.23%0.19%0.19%
CHROMA ATE0.19%0.23%0.19%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.24%0.19%0.19%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.19%0.19%
ORLEN0.20%0.18%0.18%
JD.COM CLASS A0.26%0.18%0.18%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.37%0.17%0.17%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.38%0.17%0.17%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.