ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

30 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMOEWTPositionsHoldings
EEMOInvesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF —40%
30 shared
200as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
EWTiShares MSCI Taiwan ETF 40%
30 shared
— 75as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

40.5% common weight
HoldingEEMOEWTSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd9.21%21.61%9.21%
MediaTek Inc5.67%6.42%5.67%
Delta Electronics Inc3.14%3.62%3.14%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd2.90%3.09%2.90%
Nan Ya Plastics Corp2.09%2.80%2.09%
Elite Material Co Ltd2.05%2.05%2.05%
Unimicron Technology Corp1.87%2.15%1.87%
United Microelectronics Corp1.50%2.00%1.50%
TS Financial Holding Co Ltd1.25%1.56%1.25%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd1.09%1.74%1.09%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd1.00%1.52%1.00%
Chroma ATE Inc0.99%1.21%0.99%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.83%1.31%0.83%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd0.81%1.72%0.81%
Accton Technology Corp0.66%1.53%0.66%
King Slide Works Co Ltd0.63%1.01%0.63%
Global Unichip Corp0.60%1.59%0.60%
SinoPac Financial Holdings Co Ltd0.60%0.91%0.60%
Winbond Electronics Corp0.58%0.58%0.58%
PharmaEssentia Corp0.42%0.80%0.42%
Zhen Ding Technology Holding Ltd0.41%1.09%0.41%
Jentech Precision Industrial Co Ltd0.37%1.21%0.37%
Hua Nan Financial Holdings Co Ltd0.34%0.77%0.34%
Phison Electronics Corp0.27%0.44%0.27%
First Financial Holding Co Ltd0.26%0.74%0.26%
Bizlink Holding Inc0.26%0.70%0.26%
Gold Circuit Electronics Ltd0.24%0.74%0.24%
Advantech Co Ltd0.20%0.82%0.20%
King Yuan Electronics Co Ltd0.17%0.56%0.17%
Airtac International Group0.08%0.36%0.08%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.