ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

135 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXFEMRPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —46%
135 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FEMRFidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF 46%
135 shared
— 169as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

46.3% common weight
HoldingEEMXFEMRSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%14.90%14.90%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.75%5.52%5.52%
SK HYNIX INC4.61%3.32%3.32%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%2.04%2.04%
MEDIATEK INC1.69%2.13%1.69%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.91%1.22%1.22%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.95%1.08%0.95%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%1.23%0.88%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS PREF0.91%0.87%0.87%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.83%1.45%0.83%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.61%1.09%0.61%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.56%0.77%0.56%
NU0.49%1.33%0.49%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.48%0.86%0.48%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.47%0.67%0.47%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.47%0.76%0.47%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.44%0.80%0.44%
AL RAJHI BANK0.43%0.89%0.43%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.60%0.40%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.39%1.30%0.39%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.61%0.29%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.29%0.62%0.29%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.28%0.45%0.28%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.50%0.28%0.28%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP LTD0.26%0.39%0.26%
OTP BANK PLC0.25%0.69%0.25%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.23%0.76%0.23%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.23%0.64%0.23%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.52%0.22%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.22%0.72%0.22%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.21%0.82%0.21%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.21%0.84%0.21%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.21%0.61%0.21%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.37%0.20%0.20%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.26%0.19%0.19%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.33%0.19%0.19%
EMIRATES TELECOM GROUP CO0.18%0.66%0.18%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.18%0.73%0.18%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.17%0.48%0.17%
SCCO0.17%0.83%0.17%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD0.16%0.34%0.16%
WISTRON CORP0.16%0.57%0.16%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE C SER B0.16%0.69%0.16%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.15%0.79%0.15%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.18%0.15%0.15%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.15%0.48%0.15%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.20%0.14%0.14%
WINBOND ELECTRONICS CORP0.14%0.68%0.14%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.28%0.14%0.14%
AMBEV SA0.13%0.76%0.13%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.12%0.67%0.12%
PHARMAESSENTIA CORP0.12%0.62%0.12%
INTL CONTAINER TERM SVCS INC0.12%0.70%0.12%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.12%0.66%0.12%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LT0.11%0.61%0.11%
SAMSUNG BIOLOGICS CO LTD0.11%0.76%0.11%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.11%0.70%0.11%
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD0.11%0.28%0.11%
GRUPO CIBEST SA PREF0.10%0.27%0.10%
PHISON ELECTRONICS CORP0.10%0.67%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.