ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

25 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEMESTEMRPositionsHoldings
EMESHarbor Emerging Markets Select ETF —32%
25 shared
50as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing
TEMRT. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Equity Research ETF 32%
25 shared
— 278as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

31.9% common weight
HoldingEMESTEMRSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd10.85%13.04%10.85%
SK hynix Inc5.50%5.44%5.44%
Tencent Holdings Ltd4.18%3.99%3.99%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd3.06%2.78%2.78%
MediaTek Inc1.87%1.37%1.37%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd12.09%1.27%1.27%
IBN2.12%0.87%0.87%
HDB2.64%0.72%0.72%
Accton Technology Corp1.68%0.56%0.56%
BAP1.67%0.46%0.46%
Jentech Precision Industrial Co Ltd0.91%0.45%0.45%
NU2.33%0.41%0.41%
Titan Co Ltd1.62%0.39%0.39%
Zhongji Innolight Co Ltd0.57%0.34%0.34%
Banco BTG Pactual SA1.25%0.31%0.31%
Trip.com Group Ltd0.99%0.31%0.31%
International Container Terminal Services Inc2.17%0.29%0.29%
National Bank of Greece SA1.45%0.23%0.23%
Airtac International Group2.09%0.17%0.17%
WEG SA1.26%0.17%0.17%
EMBJ1.35%0.14%0.14%
NAURA Technology Group Co Ltd0.69%0.13%0.13%
HD Hyundai Electric Co Ltd0.93%0.10%0.10%
Aselsan Elektronik Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS1.19%0.08%0.08%
MMYT0.73%0.08%0.08%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.