ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

92 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEMXCFTHFPositionsHoldings
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF —40%
92 shared
593as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FTHFFirst Trust Emerging Markets Human Flourishing ETF 40%
92 shared
— 100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

39.5% common weight
HoldingEMXCFTHFSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING19.70%7.84%7.84%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD8.09%6.66%6.66%
SK HYNIX5.52%5.82%5.52%
MEDIATEK1.99%2.08%1.99%
DELTA ELECTRONICS1.04%1.04%1.04%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.73%0.88%0.73%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.58%5.06%0.58%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.57%4.70%0.57%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.48%0.51%0.48%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.47%0.51%0.47%
ELITE MATERIAL0.47%0.52%0.47%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.53%0.43%0.43%
SK SQUARE0.56%0.41%0.41%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.40%0.44%0.40%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.44%0.36%0.36%
GFI0.36%4.21%0.36%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.35%0.35%0.35%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.35%0.36%0.35%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.34%0.33%0.33%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.30%1.95%0.30%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.29%2.17%0.29%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.31%0.28%0.28%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK0.28%1.74%0.28%
STANDARD BANK GROUP0.27%1.68%0.27%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.26%1.64%0.26%
CAPITEC SHS0.26%1.69%0.26%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING0.24%0.26%0.24%
CHROMA ATE0.24%0.26%0.24%
GLOBAL UNICHIP0.22%0.23%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.27%0.22%0.22%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LTD0.22%2.89%0.22%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.20%0.21%0.20%
CELLTRION0.24%0.20%0.20%
ITAUSA INVESTIMENTOS ITAU PREF SA0.20%1.36%0.20%
KING SLIDE WORKS0.19%0.24%0.19%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.18%0.25%0.18%
KIA CORPORATION0.21%0.18%0.18%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.18%0.20%0.18%
NAVER0.20%0.18%0.18%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL LTD0.19%0.18%0.18%
LITE ON TECHNOLOGY0.17%0.20%0.17%
LARGAN PRECISION LTD0.18%0.17%0.17%
CEMEX CPO0.17%2.29%0.17%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY0.17%0.17%0.17%
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE0.16%1.06%0.16%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.17%0.16%0.16%
WEG0.15%3.50%0.15%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.15%0.17%0.15%
HUA NAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.15%0.17%0.15%
HYUNDAI MOBIS LTD0.17%0.14%0.14%
WALMART DE MEXICO V0.14%2.40%0.14%
BANK PEKAO SA0.13%0.98%0.13%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS0.13%0.13%0.13%
SAMSUNG FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE LT0.14%0.13%0.13%
EUROBANK SA0.13%0.84%0.13%
SAMSUNG LIFE LTD0.15%0.13%0.13%
PHARMAESSENTIA0.13%0.14%0.13%
PIRAEUS BANK SA0.13%0.82%0.13%
KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ SA0.13%1.68%0.13%
ABSA GROUP0.12%0.75%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.