ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

40 holdings in all 3 funds
FundEPPBBAXFLAUPositionsHoldings
EPPiShares MSCI Pacific ex Japan ETF —93%
76 shared
64%
43 shared
88as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
BBAXJPMorgan BetaBuilders Developed Asia Pacific-ex Japan ETF 93%
76 shared
—65%
45 shared
92as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
FLAUFranklin FTSE Australia ETF 64%
43 shared
65%
45 shared
— 100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

62.2% common weight
HoldingEPPBBAXFLAUSmallest
BHP9.57%9.33%12.86%9.33%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA8.24%8.38%11.04%8.24%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK3.87%3.89%5.19%3.87%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION3.80%3.87%5.10%3.80%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LTD3.72%3.75%5.00%3.72%
CSL2.97%3.01%4.00%2.97%
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD DEF2.86%2.91%3.68%2.86%
WESFARMERS2.86%2.89%3.82%2.86%
WDS2.04%2.04%2.72%2.04%
RIO1.82%1.81%2.44%1.81%
GOODMAN GROUP UNITS1.67%1.61%2.25%1.61%
WOOLWORTHS GROUP1.61%1.63%2.15%1.61%
TRANSURBAN GROUP STAPLED UNITS1.35%1.40%1.80%1.35%
QBE INSURANCE GROUP1.22%1.24%1.65%1.22%
ARISTOCRAT LEISURE1.09%1.22%1.43%1.09%
NORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LTD1.05%1.11%1.44%1.05%
COLES GROUP LTD1.03%1.03%1.38%1.03%
SANTOS0.95%0.92%1.28%0.92%
BRAMBLES0.86%0.89%1.17%0.86%
EVOLUTION MINING0.79%0.79%1.06%0.79%
FORTESCUE LTD0.78%0.77%1.02%0.77%
COMPUTERSHARE LTD0.69%0.74%0.94%0.69%
SUNCORP GROUP0.67%0.69%0.89%0.67%
ORIGIN ENERGY0.66%0.66%0.87%0.66%
SOUTH320.63%0.62%0.83%0.62%
INSURANCE AUSTRALIA GROUP0.61%0.65%0.83%0.61%
TELSTRA GROUP0.58%0.61%0.79%0.58%
SCENTRE GROUP0.57%0.57%0.77%0.57%
APA GROUP UNITS0.48%0.49%0.60%0.48%
SIGMA HEALTHCARE0.47%0.52%0.61%0.47%
MEDIBANK PRIVATE0.43%0.42%0.56%0.42%
ASX LTD0.40%0.40%0.53%0.40%
THE LOTTERY CORPORATION LTD0.38%0.38%0.50%0.38%
WASHINGTON H SOUL PATTINSON & COMP0.50%0.37%0.66%0.37%
PRO MEDICUS0.32%0.33%0.41%0.32%
VICINITY CENTRES0.29%0.28%0.39%0.28%
SGH0.25%0.25%0.32%0.25%
REA GROUP LTD0.24%0.27%0.31%0.24%
WISETECH GLOBAL0.23%0.25%0.32%0.23%
QANTAS AIRWAYS0.19%0.20%0.26%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.