ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

43 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEWAFLAUPositionsHoldings
EWAiShares MSCI Australia ETF —85%
43 shared
43as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FLAUFranklin FTSE Australia ETF 85%
43 shared
— 100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

85.1% common weight
HoldingEWAFLAUSmallest
BHP15.00%12.86%12.86%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA12.92%11.04%11.04%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK6.06%5.19%5.19%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION5.96%5.10%5.10%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LTD5.83%5.00%5.00%
CSL4.66%4.00%4.00%
WESFARMERS4.48%3.82%3.82%
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD DEF4.49%3.68%3.68%
WDS3.19%2.72%2.72%
RIO2.86%2.44%2.44%
GOODMAN GROUP UNITS2.62%2.25%2.25%
WOOLWORTHS GROUP2.52%2.15%2.15%
TRANSURBAN GROUP STAPLED UNITS2.11%1.80%1.80%
QBE INSURANCE GROUP1.92%1.65%1.65%
NORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LTD1.65%1.44%1.44%
ARISTOCRAT LEISURE1.69%1.43%1.43%
COLES GROUP LTD1.62%1.38%1.38%
SANTOS1.49%1.28%1.28%
BRAMBLES1.35%1.17%1.17%
EVOLUTION MINING1.24%1.06%1.06%
FORTESCUE LTD1.23%1.02%1.02%
COMPUTERSHARE LTD1.09%0.94%0.94%
SUNCORP GROUP1.05%0.89%0.89%
ORIGIN ENERGY1.03%0.87%0.87%
SOUTH320.98%0.83%0.83%
INSURANCE AUSTRALIA GROUP0.96%0.83%0.83%
TELSTRA GROUP0.92%0.79%0.79%
SCENTRE GROUP0.90%0.77%0.77%
WASHINGTON H SOUL PATTINSON & COMP0.78%0.66%0.66%
SIGMA HEALTHCARE0.73%0.61%0.61%
APA GROUP UNITS0.75%0.60%0.60%
MEDIBANK PRIVATE0.65%0.56%0.56%
ASX LTD0.62%0.53%0.53%
THE LOTTERY CORPORATION LTD0.59%0.50%0.50%
LYNAS RARE EARTHS0.51%0.43%0.43%
XERO0.49%0.43%0.43%
PRO MEDICUS0.51%0.41%0.41%
PLS GROUP LTD0.46%0.39%0.39%
VICINITY CENTRES0.46%0.39%0.39%
SGH0.40%0.32%0.32%
WISETECH GLOBAL0.37%0.32%0.32%
REA GROUP LTD0.39%0.31%0.31%
QANTAS AIRWAYS0.30%0.26%0.26%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.