ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

23 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFLSWEWLFSZPositionsHoldings
FLSWFranklin FTSE Switzerland ETF —88%
39 shared
31%
27 shared
49as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
EWLiShares MSCI Switzerland ETF 88%
39 shared
—31%
23 shared
40as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FSZFirst Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund 31%
27 shared
31%
23 shared
— 40as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

28.6% common weight
HoldingFLSWEWLFSZSmallest
ABB LTD (CH)7.76%3.89%3.41%3.41%
SWISS RE AG2.62%2.91%4.99%2.62%
UBS GROUP AG4.41%5.93%2.47%2.47%
GALDERMA GROUP AG2.35%2.23%2.40%2.23%
SANDOZ GROUP AG2.10%2.21%4.44%2.10%
ALC1.84%1.93%1.72%1.72%
NOVARTIS AG13.46%12.45%1.68%1.68%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA3.89%4.19%1.59%1.59%
VAT GROUP AG1.31%1.27%3.58%1.27%
SWISSCOM AG1.10%1.29%3.62%1.10%
ROCHE HOLDING AG13.34%14.80%0.99%0.99%
JULIUS BAER GROUP AG0.99%1.13%1.68%0.99%
PARTNERS GROUP HOLDING AG0.98%0.98%2.33%0.98%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG3.72%4.65%0.87%0.87%
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA0.77%1.06%0.99%0.77%
STRAUMANN HOLDING AG0.79%0.92%0.74%0.74%
SONOVA HOLDING AG0.65%1.19%1.22%0.65%
KUEHNE & NAGEL INTERNATIONAL AG0.63%1.03%0.99%0.63%
BELIMO HOLDING AG0.62%0.71%1.40%0.62%
SWATCH GROUP AG (THE)0.38%0.57%2.37%0.38%
AVOLTA AG0.35%0.55%3.51%0.35%
BARRY CALLEBAUT AG0.27%0.51%1.73%0.27%
BKW AG0.19%0.38%3.70%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.