ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

630 holdings in all 3 funds
FundGEMEEMEEMXPositionsHoldings
GEMGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF —76%
713 shared
73%
631 shared
717as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 76%
713 shared
—94%
1023 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 73%
631 shared
94%
1023 shared
— 1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

72.2% common weight
HoldingGEMEEMEEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO15.59%15.71%16.46%15.59%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.6.44%6.45%6.75%6.44%
SK HYNIX INC3.93%4.41%4.61%3.93%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.64%2.78%2.93%2.64%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LIMITED1.68%1.94%1.91%1.68%
MEDIATEK INC.1.58%1.59%1.69%1.58%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS 1 PFD0.95%0.87%0.91%0.87%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.85%0.91%0.95%0.85%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.73%0.83%0.88%0.73%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.51%0.79%0.83%0.51%
ICICI BANK LIMITED0.50%0.67%0.70%0.50%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.50%0.74%0.78%0.50%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A.0.46%0.46%0.48%0.46%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.45%0.42%0.44%0.42%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD0.39%0.54%0.56%0.39%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.38%0.45%0.47%0.38%
XIAOMI CORPORATION0.33%0.51%0.54%0.33%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.32%0.58%0.61%0.32%
PDD0.32%0.36%0.38%0.32%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.32%0.38%0.40%0.32%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.32%0.41%0.42%0.32%
ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD.0.31%0.38%0.44%0.31%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC.0.29%0.35%0.37%0.29%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.28%0.32%0.33%0.28%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.28%0.34%0.36%0.28%
COMPANHIA VALE DO RIO DOCE ON0.28%0.41%0.43%0.28%
AL-RAJHI BANKING & INVESTMENT CORPORATION0.27%0.41%0.43%0.27%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.27%0.48%0.50%0.27%
NU0.26%0.47%0.49%0.26%
MEITUAN0.25%0.42%0.44%0.25%
NETEASE, INC.0.24%0.38%0.40%0.24%
OTP BANK NYRT0.32%0.24%0.25%0.24%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO. LTD.0.24%0.25%0.26%0.24%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.23%0.45%0.47%0.23%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-O0.25%0.23%0.24%0.23%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.23%0.28%0.29%0.23%
INFY0.22%0.31%0.33%0.22%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.26%0.22%0.23%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC.0.23%0.21%0.22%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP LIMITED0.24%0.21%0.22%0.21%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.28%0.21%0.21%0.21%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP)0.21%0.34%0.35%0.21%
GFI0.20%0.29%0.30%0.20%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD.0.22%0.20%0.21%0.20%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SPOLKA AK0.20%0.22%0.23%0.20%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.20%0.26%0.28%0.20%
BAP0.19%0.23%0.24%0.19%
CHROMA ATE INC.0.23%0.19%0.21%0.19%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.19%0.24%0.25%0.19%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO., LTD0.19%0.29%0.29%0.19%
JD.COM, INC.0.18%0.26%0.28%0.18%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.17%0.37%0.39%0.17%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.17%0.38%0.40%0.17%
GRUPO MEXICO S.A DE C.V0.17%0.33%0.35%0.17%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HLDG CO LTD0.17%0.20%0.21%0.17%
MTN GROUP LTD0.17%0.18%0.19%0.17%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD0.17%0.19%0.20%0.17%
SCCO0.16%0.16%0.17%0.16%
E SUN FINANCIAL HLDGS CO LTD0.16%0.19%0.20%0.16%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.16%0.25%0.26%0.16%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.