ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

95 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGEMQLVEPositionsHoldings
GEMGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF —41%
95 shared
717as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
QLVENorthern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF 41%
95 shared
— 132as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

40.9% common weight
HoldingGEMQLVESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO15.59%15.11%15.11%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.6.44%6.48%6.44%
SK HYNIX INC3.93%3.08%3.08%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.64%2.52%2.52%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS 1 PFD0.95%2.02%0.95%
MEDIATEK INC.1.58%0.90%0.90%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.85%0.73%0.73%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.73%0.54%0.54%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.50%1.23%0.50%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD0.39%1.02%0.39%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.38%1.08%0.38%
ICICI BANK LIMITED0.50%0.35%0.35%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.32%1.04%0.32%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.27%0.38%0.27%
PETROBRAS PREF REG SHS0.27%1.09%0.27%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.27%0.88%0.27%
BB SEGURIDADE PARTICIPACOES SA0.25%0.94%0.25%
SK TELECOM0.25%0.51%0.25%
INFOSYS LIMITED0.22%1.12%0.22%
AL-RAJHI BANKING & INVESTMENT CORPORATION0.27%0.21%0.21%
PETROCHINA CO LTD0.20%0.83%0.20%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.39%0.20%0.20%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS LTD0.19%0.95%0.19%
COMPANHIA VALE DO RIO DOCE ON0.28%0.18%0.18%
CAIXA SEGURIDADE PARTICIPACOES S A0.18%0.84%0.18%
CHANG HWA COMMERCIAL BANK0.17%0.58%0.17%
PDD0.32%0.16%0.16%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED0.16%0.61%0.16%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED0.15%0.85%0.15%
ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE LIMITED0.15%0.30%0.15%
SAUDI TELECOM COMPANY0.14%0.57%0.14%
FSN E-COMMERCE VENTURES LTD0.14%0.35%0.14%
JARIR MARKETING COMPANY0.14%0.86%0.14%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A.0.46%0.13%0.13%
AMOREPACIFIC CORP0.13%0.62%0.13%
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD0.13%0.65%0.13%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY0.13%0.49%0.13%
NESTLE INDIA LIMITED0.12%0.48%0.12%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO.LTD0.12%0.64%0.12%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING CO. LTD.0.12%0.84%0.12%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED0.12%0.14%0.12%
PRESIDENT CHAIN STORE CORP0.12%0.36%0.12%
SAMSUNG SDS CO., LTD.0.11%1.04%0.11%
CPFL ENERGIA, S.A.0.11%0.46%0.11%
KRAFTON INC0.10%0.39%0.10%
MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATIONS0.10%0.51%0.10%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED0.10%0.44%0.10%
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD0.10%0.55%0.10%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUS LTD0.10%0.84%0.10%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT S.A.K.P0.10%0.67%0.10%
LUPIN LIMITED0.10%0.47%0.10%
MARICO LIMITED0.09%0.90%0.09%
KUNLUN ENERGY COMPANY LTD0.09%0.36%0.09%
HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED0.09%0.28%0.09%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.51%0.09%0.09%
MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED0.09%0.59%0.09%
TUPRAS-TURKIYE PETROL RAFINE0.09%0.38%0.09%
ABU DHABI NATIONAL OIL COMPANY FOR DISTRIBUTION0.09%0.43%0.09%
TAIWAN MOBILE CO., LTD.0.09%0.52%0.09%
KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORP0.09%0.67%0.09%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.