ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

397 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGSIDVYMIPositionsHoldings
GSIDGoldman Sachs MarketBeta International Equity ETF —52%
397 shared
891as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
VYMIVanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF 52%
397 shared
— 1,496as of Sep 30, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

52.4% common weight
HoldingGSIDVYMISmallest
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.51%1.56%1.51%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.45%1.81%1.45%
SHEL1.32%1.48%1.32%
NOVARTIS AG SHS1.26%1.42%1.26%
NESTLE S.A.1.16%1.25%1.16%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP1.09%1.35%1.09%
BHP0.95%1.15%0.95%
SAN0.87%1.07%0.87%
Allianz SE0.84%0.96%0.84%
TTE0.83%0.92%0.83%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.82%0.94%0.82%
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.81%1.03%0.81%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FIN GROUP, INC0.69%0.85%0.69%
UBS GROUP AG0.68%0.79%0.68%
IBERDROLA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA0.67%0.83%0.67%
BBVA0.66%0.84%0.66%
UNILEVER PLC0.64%0.68%0.64%
RIO0.61%0.75%0.61%
NOVO NORDISK A/S0.56%0.65%0.56%
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO ORD0.56%0.59%0.56%
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP0.55%0.70%0.55%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.53%0.66%0.53%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA' PER AZIONI0.53%0.71%0.53%
BP PLC0.52%0.61%0.52%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG0.51%0.54%0.51%
GSK0.46%0.52%0.46%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.46%0.54%0.46%
BNP PARIBAS0.44%0.56%0.44%
Intesa Sanpaolo0.44%0.61%0.44%
ING GROEP N.V.0.41%0.55%0.41%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS, INC.0.41%0.50%0.41%
SANOFI0.40%0.47%0.40%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BK -ORD0.38%0.45%0.38%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.38%0.43%0.38%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION0.37%0.44%0.37%
AXA0.37%0.42%0.37%
ENEL SPA EUR 10.36%0.40%0.36%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC0.36%0.44%0.36%
NATIONAL GRID PLC0.35%0.41%0.35%
BARCLAYS PLC0.35%0.44%0.35%
MUENCHENER RUECKVERS.GES.AG0.35%0.38%0.35%
OCBC LTD0.33%0.43%0.33%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL, S.A.0.32%0.36%0.32%
Glencore PLC0.32%0.40%0.32%
NWG0.30%0.39%0.30%
WESFARMERS LIMITED0.29%0.32%0.29%
MACQUARIE GROUP LIMITED0.28%0.32%0.28%
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD0.28%0.31%0.28%
CSL LIMITED0.28%0.33%0.28%
DHL GROUP0.27%0.32%0.27%
VINCI SA0.26%0.31%0.26%
DEUTSCHE BANK REG SHS0.26%0.33%0.26%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES & CLEAR0.26%0.31%0.26%
KDDI CORPORATION0.25%0.28%0.25%
NORDEA BANK ABP0.24%0.34%0.24%
ENI ORDINARY SHARES0.24%0.27%0.24%
BASF SE0.24%0.27%0.24%
JAPAN TOBACCO INC.0.24%0.26%0.24%
DIAGEO PLC ORD0.23%0.26%0.23%
SWISS RE AG0.22%0.26%0.22%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.