ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

35 holdings in all 2 funds
FundINDYNFTYPositionsHoldings
INDYiShares S&P India Nifty 50 Index Fund —51%
35 shared
49as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
NFTYFirst Trust India Nifty 50 Equal Weight ETF 51%
35 shared
— 50as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

50.6% common weight
HoldingINDYNFTYSmallest
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD2.39%2.40%2.39%
INFY3.78%2.30%2.30%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD5.42%2.13%2.13%
ICICI BANK9.41%2.11%2.11%
AXIS BANK3.38%2.05%2.05%
STATE BANK OF INDIA3.83%2.01%2.01%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD7.67%1.99%1.99%
HDFC BANK10.37%1.97%1.97%
ITC LTD2.39%1.97%1.97%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD2.47%1.95%1.95%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD2.47%1.95%1.95%
ETERNAL2.21%1.94%1.94%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD4.08%1.92%1.92%
TITAN COMPANY LTD1.74%1.84%1.74%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD1.57%1.94%1.57%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD1.44%2.23%1.44%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD1.43%1.93%1.43%
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD1.31%1.95%1.31%
ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONOMIC Z1.30%2.01%1.30%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD1.27%1.87%1.27%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD1.27%1.89%1.27%
JSW STEEL1.14%1.97%1.14%
BAJAJ AUTO1.08%1.85%1.08%
POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA1.08%1.89%1.08%
TECH MAHINDRA1.08%2.33%1.08%
ASIAN PAINTS1.01%1.94%1.01%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.98%2.03%0.98%
BAJAJ FINSERV LTD0.95%1.95%0.95%
TRENT LTD0.92%2.20%0.92%
NESTLE INDIA LTD0.85%1.85%0.85%
ADANI ENTERPRISES0.85%1.85%0.85%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS LTD0.84%1.94%0.84%
DR REDDYS LABORATORIES0.73%2.10%0.73%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.57%2.09%0.57%
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LTD0.57%1.94%0.57%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.