ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

38 holdings in all 2 funds
FundKEMXMEMXPositionsHoldings
KEMXKraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets Ex China Index ETF —34%
38 shared
287as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
MEMXMatthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF 34%
38 shared
— 70as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

34.4% common weight
HoldingKEMXMEMXSmallest
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.7.73%10.80%7.73%
SK hynix Inc.6.94%5.31%5.31%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited15.22%2.71%2.71%
MediaTek Inc.2.59%3.18%2.59%
SK Square Co., Ltd.1.76%3.41%1.76%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1.35%2.02%1.35%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.1.28%1.34%1.28%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.93%1.44%0.93%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.0.73%2.00%0.73%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.71%0.78%0.71%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.63%1.23%0.63%
Hana Financial Group Inc.0.62%0.76%0.62%
KB Financial Group Inc.0.61%1.02%0.61%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED1.00%0.58%0.58%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO., LTD.0.51%0.75%0.51%
NU0.44%0.97%0.44%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SPOLKA AKCYJNA0.43%0.92%0.43%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC.0.42%0.96%0.42%
SK Inc.0.40%1.17%0.40%
BAP0.40%0.98%0.40%
NAVER Corporation0.40%0.78%0.40%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED0.40%0.94%0.40%
Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V.0.45%0.38%0.38%
HYUNDAI MOBIS CO.,LTD0.35%1.02%0.35%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED0.31%1.03%0.31%
DISCOVERY LIMITED0.28%1.04%0.28%
CIMB GROUP HOLDINGS BERHAD0.28%0.69%0.28%
Eternal Ltd0.26%0.83%0.26%
PT Bank Central Asia Tbk0.26%0.61%0.26%
ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD.0.25%2.02%0.25%
B3 S.A - Brasil, Bolsa, Balcao0.22%0.82%0.22%
BVN0.16%1.28%0.16%
Localiza Rent a Car S.A.0.16%0.66%0.16%
Companhia de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo - SABESP0.11%0.81%0.11%
HD KOREA SHIPBUILDING & OFFSHORE ENGINEERING CO., LTD.0.11%0.27%0.11%
BDO UNIBANK, INC.0.10%0.83%0.10%
PT Astra International Tbk0.10%0.59%0.10%
IHH HEALTHCARE BERHAD0.08%0.78%0.08%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.