ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

713 holdings in all 2 funds
FundSCHEXCNYPositionsHoldings
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF —65%
713 shared
2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing
XCNYSPDR Index Shares Fund State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF 65%
713 shared
— 1,173as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

65.1% common weight
HoldingSCHEXCNYSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd17.05%19.84%17.05%
MediaTek Inc1.88%2.71%1.88%
Delta Electronics Inc1.40%1.46%1.40%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.04%1.05%1.04%
Reliance Industries Ltd0.88%0.91%0.88%
HDFC Bank Ltd0.83%0.91%0.83%
ICICI Bank Ltd0.65%0.79%0.65%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.59%1.15%0.59%
Bharti Airtel Ltd0.54%0.55%0.54%
United Microelectronics Corp0.50%0.61%0.50%
Vale SA0.55%0.50%0.50%
Al Rajhi Bank0.49%0.53%0.49%
Unimicron Technology Corp0.42%0.74%0.42%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co0.41%0.42%0.41%
Elite Material Co Ltd0.44%0.41%0.41%
Itau Unibanco Holding SA0.41%0.56%0.41%
Infosys Ltd0.39%0.44%0.39%
Naspers Ltd0.37%0.42%0.37%
Accton Technology Corp0.36%0.63%0.36%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.35%0.47%0.35%
GFI0.33%0.36%0.33%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.33%0.45%0.33%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.32%0.54%0.32%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.32%0.51%0.32%
Kuwait Finance House KSCP0.31%0.31%0.31%
OTP Bank Nyrt0.29%0.32%0.29%
Axis Bank Ltd0.29%0.33%0.29%
Delta Electronics Thailand PCL0.29%0.39%0.29%
Saudi National Bank/The0.29%0.32%0.29%
FirstRand Ltd0.28%0.31%0.28%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.28%0.30%0.28%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd0.28%0.30%0.28%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd0.27%0.47%0.27%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd0.27%0.28%0.27%
Quanta Computer Inc0.27%0.30%0.27%
Bajaj Finance Ltd0.25%0.29%0.25%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.24%0.39%0.24%
Standard Bank Group Ltd0.23%0.27%0.23%
Yageo Corp0.34%0.23%0.23%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd0.26%0.23%0.23%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd0.23%0.26%0.23%
National Bank of Kuwait SAKP0.22%0.27%0.22%
Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd0.22%0.26%0.22%
Saudi Telecom Co0.21%0.22%0.21%
Saudi Arabian Mining Co0.21%0.22%0.21%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd0.21%0.27%0.21%
Qatar National Bank QPSC0.20%0.20%0.20%
MTN Group Ltd0.20%0.21%0.20%
Yuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd0.19%0.35%0.19%
Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.19%0.20%0.19%
Emaar Properties PJSC0.19%0.21%0.19%
First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC0.19%0.26%0.19%
Malayan Banking Bhd0.19%0.19%0.19%
America Movil SAB de CV0.19%0.24%0.19%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd0.19%0.20%0.19%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd0.19%0.19%0.19%
State Bank of India0.18%0.19%0.18%
NTPC Ltd0.18%0.17%0.17%
Banco Bradesco SA0.17%0.25%0.17%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd0.17%0.17%0.17%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.