ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1175 holdings in all 3 funds
FundTLTEIEMGBKEMPositionsHoldings
TLTENorthern Trust Morningstar Emerging Markets Factor Tilt ETF —66%
2210 shared
63%
1423 shared
2,896as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 66%
2210 shared
—85%
1342 shared
2,807as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
BKEMBNY Mellon Emerging Markets Equity ETF 63%
1423 shared
85%
1342 shared
— 1,777as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

59.2% common weight
HoldingTLTEIEMGBKEMSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.6.99%13.77%13.96%6.99%
Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.5.70%5.65%6.67%5.65%
SK hynix, Inc.4.52%3.86%5.30%3.86%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.1.43%2.44%2.93%1.43%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.1.04%1.70%2.10%1.04%
China Construction Bank Corp.0.77%0.80%0.87%0.77%
Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.0.72%0.76%0.84%0.72%
MediaTek, Inc.0.65%1.39%1.33%0.65%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co. Ltd.0.63%0.69%0.73%0.63%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.0.49%0.47%0.52%0.47%
Reliance Industries Ltd.0.40%0.55%0.63%0.40%
SK Square Co. Ltd.0.41%0.39%0.49%0.39%
Delta Electronics, Inc.0.38%0.73%0.80%0.38%
Bank of China Ltd.0.38%0.40%0.37%0.37%
Vale SA0.36%0.36%0.46%0.36%
HDFC Bank Ltd.0.34%0.65%0.69%0.34%
Itau Unibanco Holding SA0.30%0.40%0.36%0.30%
ICICI Bank Ltd.0.30%0.59%0.61%0.30%
Ping An Insurance Group Co. of China Ltd.0.32%0.30%0.37%0.30%
KB Financial Group, Inc.0.28%0.31%0.32%0.28%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.26%0.40%0.29%0.26%
CTBC Financial Holding Co. Ltd.0.26%0.28%0.25%0.25%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.0.25%0.42%0.40%0.25%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.25%0.37%0.28%0.25%
Meituan0.24%0.37%0.50%0.24%
Fubon Financial Holding Co. Ltd.0.27%0.30%0.24%0.24%
Xiaomi Corp.0.24%0.45%0.49%0.24%
Hyundai Motor Co.0.27%0.24%0.30%0.24%
ASE Technology Holding Co. Ltd.0.23%0.51%0.50%0.23%
JD.com, Inc.0.28%0.23%0.36%0.23%
Shinhan Financial Group Co. Ltd.0.22%0.22%0.24%0.22%
FirstRand Ltd.0.22%0.21%0.23%0.21%
Cathay Financial Holding Co. Ltd.0.20%0.24%0.23%0.20%
Saudi National Bank (The)0.20%0.22%0.23%0.20%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.22%0.20%0.25%0.20%
OTP Bank Nyrt.0.20%0.21%0.25%0.20%
GFI0.20%0.25%0.22%0.20%
TS Financial Holding Co. Ltd.0.19%0.21%0.20%0.19%
Al Rajhi Bank0.19%0.36%0.38%0.19%
PetroChina Co. Ltd.0.18%0.20%0.21%0.18%
INFY0.18%0.27%0.29%0.18%
Elite Material Co. Ltd.0.18%0.33%0.33%0.18%
NetEase, Inc.0.18%0.33%0.36%0.18%
United Microelectronics Corp.0.18%0.33%0.34%0.18%
Standard Bank Group Ltd.0.17%0.19%0.21%0.17%
Quanta Computer, Inc.0.17%0.21%0.18%0.17%
BYD Co. Ltd.0.17%0.26%0.34%0.17%
China Life Insurance Co. Ltd.0.19%0.17%0.20%0.17%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co. Ltd.0.16%0.37%0.34%0.16%
Hana Financial Group, Inc.0.16%0.19%0.18%0.16%
First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC0.16%0.17%0.18%0.16%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co.0.15%0.31%0.31%0.15%
Naspers Ltd.0.15%0.24%0.31%0.15%
Agricultural Bank of China Ltd.0.15%0.17%0.20%0.15%
Kia Corp.0.15%0.15%0.17%0.15%
Delta Electronics Thailand PCL0.15%0.17%0.30%0.15%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.14%0.29%0.30%0.14%
MTN Group Ltd.0.14%0.16%0.16%0.14%
Kuwait Finance House KSCP0.14%0.21%0.27%0.14%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.0.14%0.20%0.25%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.