ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

994 holdings in all 2 funds
FundVWOXCNYPositionsHoldings
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF —60%
994 shared
4,979as of Sep 30, 2026issuer data
XCNYSPDR Index Shares Fund State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF 60%
994 shared
— 1,173as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

59.9% common weight
HoldingVWOXCNYSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd15.76%19.84%15.76%
MediaTek Inc1.88%2.71%1.88%
Delta Electronics Inc0.95%1.46%0.95%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.80%1.05%0.80%
HDFC Bank Ltd0.70%0.91%0.70%
Reliance Industries Ltd0.69%0.91%0.69%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.61%1.15%0.61%
ICICI Bank Ltd0.60%0.79%0.60%
Bharti Airtel Ltd0.47%0.55%0.47%
Al Rajhi Bank0.41%0.53%0.41%
Vale SA0.40%0.50%0.40%
Unimicron Technology Corp0.40%0.74%0.40%
United Microelectronics Corp0.39%0.61%0.39%
Elite Material Co Ltd0.37%0.41%0.37%
PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRAS-PR0.35%0.47%0.35%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S-PREF0.34%0.56%0.34%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co0.33%0.42%0.33%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd0.33%0.47%0.33%
Nan Ya Plastics Corp0.33%0.65%0.33%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.32%0.54%0.32%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.31%0.51%0.31%
Infosys Ltd0.31%0.44%0.31%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.29%0.45%0.29%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.28%0.39%0.28%
GFI0.27%0.36%0.27%
Naspers Ltd0.26%0.42%0.26%
Saudi National Bank/The0.26%0.32%0.26%
TS Financial Holding Co Ltd0.26%0.38%0.26%
Kuwait Finance House KSCP0.25%0.31%0.25%
OTP Bank Nyrt0.25%0.32%0.25%
FirstRand Ltd0.24%0.31%0.24%
Axis Bank Ltd0.24%0.33%0.24%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd0.24%0.30%0.24%
Quanta Computer Inc0.23%0.30%0.23%
Accton Technology Corp0.23%0.63%0.23%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd0.28%0.23%0.23%
Bajaj Finance Ltd0.23%0.29%0.23%
Yageo Corp0.22%0.23%0.22%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd0.22%0.28%0.22%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.22%0.30%0.22%
Yuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd0.20%0.35%0.20%
First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC0.20%0.26%0.20%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd0.20%0.27%0.20%
National Bank of Kuwait SAKP0.20%0.27%0.20%
Standard Bank Group Ltd0.19%0.27%0.19%
Capitec Limited0.19%0.26%0.19%
Saudi Arabian Mining Co0.19%0.22%0.19%
E.Sun Financial Holding Co Ltd0.19%0.29%0.19%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd0.18%0.26%0.18%
Saudi Telecom Co0.18%0.22%0.18%
Nanya Technology Corp0.17%0.30%0.17%
Emirates Telecommunications Group Co PJSC0.17%0.22%0.17%
Asustek Computer Inc0.17%0.30%0.17%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd0.17%0.20%0.17%
Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.17%0.20%0.17%
Emaar Properties PJSC0.16%0.21%0.16%
KGI Financial Holding Co Ltd0.16%0.24%0.16%
Malayan Banking Bhd0.15%0.19%0.15%
MTN Group Ltd0.15%0.21%0.15%
Qatar National Bank QPSC0.15%0.20%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.