ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

426 holdings in all 3 funds
FundXCNYVEXCEMXCPositionsHoldings
XCNYSPDR Index Shares Fund State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF —78%
684 shared
70%
464 shared
1,173as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
VEXCVanguard Emerging Markets Ex-China ETF 78%
684 shared
—71%
461 shared
983as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 70%
464 shared
71%
461 shared
— 593as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

66.6% common weight
HoldingXCNYVEXCEMXCSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC19.84%24.05%19.94%19.84%
MEDIATEK INC2.71%2.61%2.09%2.09%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.46%1.37%1.13%1.13%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY1.05%1.18%0.97%0.97%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.91%1.09%0.88%0.88%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT1.15%0.98%0.81%0.81%
ICICI BANK LTD0.79%0.95%0.74%0.74%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.91%1.06%0.74%0.74%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.55%0.75%0.55%0.55%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.56%0.67%0.55%0.55%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.65%0.68%0.54%0.54%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.61%0.66%0.52%0.52%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.74%0.62%0.52%0.52%
PETROBRAS PETROLEO BRAS0.54%0.61%0.50%0.50%
VALE SA0.50%0.60%0.50%0.50%
AL RAJHI BANK0.53%0.61%0.50%0.50%
PETROBRAS PETROLEO BRAS PR0.47%0.67%0.55%0.47%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.47%0.53%0.44%0.44%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.42%0.51%0.42%0.42%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.41%0.64%0.51%0.41%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.45%0.47%0.40%0.40%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.51%0.50%0.39%0.39%
INFY0.44%0.52%0.36%0.36%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.39%0.43%0.35%0.35%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.63%0.40%0.35%0.35%
NASPERS LTD N SHS0.42%0.41%0.33%0.33%
GFI0.36%0.41%0.33%0.33%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.38%0.40%0.32%0.32%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.32%0.36%0.30%0.30%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.30%0.34%0.30%0.30%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.31%0.38%0.29%0.29%
AXIS BANK LTD0.33%0.39%0.29%0.29%
OTP BANK PLC0.32%0.37%0.29%0.29%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.31%0.36%0.28%0.28%
LARSEN + TOUBRO LTD0.28%0.33%0.27%0.27%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.30%0.35%0.27%0.27%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.30%0.34%0.27%0.27%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.27%0.32%0.26%0.26%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.29%0.35%0.26%0.26%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.35%0.33%0.25%0.25%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.27%0.30%0.25%0.25%
BANCO BRADESCO SA PREF0.25%0.29%0.24%0.24%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.26%0.29%0.24%0.24%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.26%0.29%0.24%0.24%
B3 SA BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO0.28%0.29%0.24%0.24%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.29%0.30%0.23%0.23%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.23%0.39%0.32%0.23%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.27%0.29%0.23%0.23%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.23%0.42%0.34%0.23%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.30%0.27%0.22%0.22%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.22%0.27%0.23%0.22%
EMIRATES TELECOM GROUP CO0.22%0.26%0.21%0.21%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.26%0.32%0.21%0.21%
MTN GROUP LTD0.21%0.25%0.20%0.20%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICA UBD0.20%0.26%0.21%0.20%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.30%0.25%0.20%0.20%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.21%0.25%0.20%0.20%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING CO0.22%0.29%0.20%0.20%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.20%0.24%0.20%0.20%
BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA UNIT0.23%0.23%0.19%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.