HDG ProShares Hedge Replication ETF

ETF 53.72 Delayed

ETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

HDG $53.72 —
Key stats
$53.72
52-Week Range
$50.72 – $55.40
YTD
+3.96%
IV Rank (30D)
4.74
Straddle Price
$1.65
Open
$53.70
Day Range
$53.70 – $53.72
Volume
426
Prev Close
$53.65
About

ProShares Hedge Replication ETF (HDG) ETF

No description available.

Exchange
ARCX
Inception
2011-07-12
Has Options
Yes
Fund profile
holdings as of Oct 21, 2026issuer datathrough May 2026flows, SEC filings
Expense ratio
0.95%
prospectus, filed Apr 7, 2026
Assets
$22M
shares × price, Oct 21, 2026
Trailing yield
2.30%
paid quarterly
Average daily volume
$38K
30 sessions
Holdings
1,983
top 10 are 83.6%
Listed
Jul 12, 2011
NYSE Arca
Closure risk, 12 months
4.7%
low: trading volume · model
Tracking difference
-0.94 pts
vs index, after fees, FY 2026
FrenzyCap ETF score
19
how it is built
Cost48
Liquidity0
Scale13
Diversification0

Moves with. US large-cap stocks (59% of its variance, beta 0.37); Emerging markets over US (15% of its variance, beta 0.10); Small caps over large (8% of its variance, beta 0.12). These factors explain 82% of its daily moves over the last year.

Stated objective. ProShares Hedge Replication ETF (the Fund) seeks investment results, before fees and expenses, that track the performance of the Merrill Lynch Factor Model Exchange Series (the Benchmark). (from the fund's prospectus)

All 1,983 holdingsFlow historyOverlap toolAll Long/Short & Market Neutral ETFs

Fund flows
through May 2026SEC filings
May 2026
−$545K
latest reported month
Latest 3 months
−$3.6M
−16.8% of assets
Latest 12 months
−$5.1M
−23.9% of assets
Jun 2025: $0Jul 2025: −$1.0MJulAug 2025: $0Sep 2025: $0SepOct 2025: $0Nov 2025: $0NovDec 2025: −$518KJan 2026: $0JanFeb 2026: $0Mar 2026: −$3.1M−$3.1MMarApr 2026: $0May 2026: −$545KMay
View as a table
Net flows of HDG by month, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthNet flow
May 2026−$545K
Apr 2026$0
Mar 2026−$3.1M
Feb 2026$0
Jan 2026$0
Dec 2025−$518K
Nov 2025$0
Oct 2025$0
Sep 2025$0
Aug 2025$0
Jul 2025−$1.0M
Jun 2025$0

Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 81 months ago

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
FTLSFirst Trust Long/Short Equity ETF—1.38%$2.6B+11.5%compare
QAINYLIM Hedge Multi-Strategy Tracker ETF—0.88%$996M+5.7%compare
CLSEConvergence Long/Short Equity ETF—1.52%$614M+31.0%compare
ORRMilitia Long/Short Equity ETF——$367M+24.2%compare
BTALAGF U.S. Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund—1.40%$328M−17.2%compare

The largest other funds in the Long/Short & Market Neutral category.

Look-through: what the holdings say
weights as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
Holdings vs fair value
+16.1%
55% under, 22% over · 97% covered
Price / earnings
206.6
30% loss-making · 95% covered
Price / book · sales
2.0 · 1.2
revenue growth +8.8%
Above 200-day average
55%
38% above 50-day · by weight
Short interest
10.5%
of float, weighted · 5.7 days to cover
Insider buying
7%
of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 51% net selling
13F holders
+5.0%
change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
Reporting earnings
27.7%
of weight in 7 days; 73.9% in 14
Largest contributors below fair value
Largest contributors above fair value

Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.

What changed in the portfolio
Feb 28, 2026 → May 31, 2026
ActionHoldingWeight beforeWeight afterShares vs flows
IncreasePLPlanet Labs PBC0.02%0.06%+13.7%
IncreaseDOCNDigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.0.02%0.05%+11.2%
ExitRNAMAvidity Biosciences, Inc.0.03%——
IncreaseWULFTerawulf, Inc.0.02%0.04%+13.6%
IncreaseNVTSNavitas Semiconductor Corp.0.01%0.02%+27.1%
IncreaseBTSGBrightSpring Health Services, Inc.0.02%0.03%+16.4%
IncreaseUSARUSA Rare Earth, Inc.0.01%0.02%+107.3%
IncreasePLUGPlug Power, Inc.0.01%0.02%+17.5%
IncreaseCDECoeur Mining, Inc.0.07%0.09%+59.4%
IncreaseCYTKCytokinetics, Inc.0.03%0.04%+10.6%

0 new, 0 exited, 0 increased and 0 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 3.2%. Full holdings and history

Under the hood
fiscal year to May 31, 2026SEC census
Authorized participants
1 active
of 39 with agreements; top 3 did 100%
Created · redeemed
$1.1M · $6.2M
over the fiscal year
Redemptions in kind
0%
creations 0% in kind
Creation unit
10,000
shares
Securities lending
0.00%
of assets on loan on average; earned 0.0 bp
Return vs index
-0.94 pts
after fees; +0.14 before; daily s.d. 2.66
Diversification status
Non-diversified
may concentrate in fewer issuers

From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.

ETF Profile
holdings as of 2026-10-21
Holdings
1983
AUM
$26.2M
Provider
ProShares
Inception
2011-07-12
Exchange
ARCX
Data As Of
2026-10-21
Expense Ratio
0.95%
Dividend Yield
2.30%
Distribution
Quarterly
Recent distributions
Ex-Date Pay Date Amount Type
2026-09-23 2026-09-29 $0.3004 CD
2026-06-24 2026-06-30 $0.2926 CD
2026-03-25 2026-03-31 $0.2724 CD
2025-12-24 2025-12-31 $0.3702 CD
2025-09-24 2025-09-30 $0.3560 CD
2025-06-25 2025-07-01 $0.2853 CD
Asset Allocation
Top Holdings
top 50 of 1983 holdings
Symbol Name Weight % Asset Class Country
— TREASURY BILL 64.55% Treasury US
— Net Other Assets (Liabilities) 19.47% Cash/Money Market —
— MSCI Emerging Markets Index (EEM) SWAP UBS AG 5.38% Derivative —
— S&P 500 Index SWAP Societe Generale 4.66% Derivative —
— MSCI Emerging Markets Index (EEM) SWAP Societe Generale 4.58% Derivative —
— MSCI EAFE Index (EFA) SWAP Societe Generale 3.18% Derivative —
— MSCI EAFE Index (EFA) SWAP UBS AG 0.86% Derivative —
— Russell 2000 Index SWAP Societe Generale 0.15% Derivative —
— Russell 2000 Index SWAP UBS AG 0.14% Derivative —
MOG.A MOOG INC-CLASS A 0.06% Equity (US) US
FROG JFROG LTD 0.06% Equity (US) US
BTSG BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES 0.06% Equity (US) US
GKOS GLAUKOS CORP 0.06% Equity (US) US
TWST TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP 0.05% Equity (US) US
UMBF UMB FINANCIAL CORP 0.05% Equity (US) US
SM SM ENERGY CO 0.05% Equity (US) US
TXG 10X GENOMICS INC-CLASS A 0.05% Equity (US) US
IDCC INTERDIGITAL INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
RHP RYMAN HOSPITALITY PROPERTIES 0.05% Equity (US) US
FCFS FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
PCVX VAXCYTE INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
JXN JACKSON FINANCIAL INC-A 0.05% Equity (US) US
ONB OLD NATIONAL BANCORP 0.05% Equity (US) US
CTRE CARETRUST REIT INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
KRYS KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
CYTK CYTOKINETICS INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
PTGX PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC 0.05% Equity (US) US
HQY HEALTHEQUITY INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
EAT BRINKER INTERNATIONAL INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
PBF PBF ENERGY INC-CLASS A 0.04% Equity (US) US
VSAT VIASAT INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
OSCR OSCAR HEALTH INC - CLASS A 0.04% Equity (US) US
ZETA ZETA GLOBAL HOLDINGS CORP-A 0.04% Equity (US) US
TGTX TG THERAPEUTICS INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
HUT HUT 8 CORP 0.04% Equity (US) US
ACA ARCOSA INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
SLAB SILICON LABORATORIES INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
ZWS ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS C 0.04% Equity (US) US
ALKS ALKERMES PLC 0.04% Equity (US) —
CMC COMMERCIAL METALS CO 0.04% Equity (US) US
MATX MATSON INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
FSS FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP 0.04% Equity (US) US
ANF ABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO-CL A 0.04% Equity (US) US
COMP COMPASS INC - CLASS A 0.04% Equity (US) US
KYMR KYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
SYRE SPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
QLYS QUALYS INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
TRNO TERRENO REALTY CORP 0.04% Equity (US) US
CVLT COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC 0.04% Equity (US) US
MAC MACERICH CO/THE 0.04% Equity (US) US
Non-Equity Breakdown
ProShares Hedge Replication ETF · NPORT-P period 2026-05-31 (filed 2026-07-28)
Net assets: $22M · 1921 total positions · equity 14.75% · non-equity 83.05%
Non-equity holdings — 18 positions, 83.05% of NAV
Category Weight Value Positions
Short-term investment 65.47% $14.1M 2
Repurchase agreement 12.41% $2.7M 4
Derivative (equity) 5.22% $1.1M 7
Other 0.00% $0 4
Derivative (FX) -0.05% $-11751 1
Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan1.89%-3.45%3.15%-0.27%1.12%1.33%0.63%
Feb1.15%-0.55%-0.13%1.51%0.18%0.43%0.43%
Mar-1.13%0.44%-1.28%0.14%-1.74%-2.41%-1.00%
Apr0.69%-4.06%0.10%-0.80%-0.77%3.45%-0.23%
May-0.10%0.59%0.01%0.98%2.18%1.85%0.92%
Jun-0.30%-2.93%0.75%-1.14%0.46%0.03%-0.52%
Jul-1.33%1.77%1.26%2.55%0.79%-0.30%0.79%
Aug0.83%-0.82%-0.96%0.64%2.04%0.61%0.39%
Sep-1.80%-3.55%-2.22%0.85%0.97%-1.30%-1.18%
Oct0.81%0.62%-0.94%0.71%1.15%-0.47%*0.31%
Nov-2.32%3.25%2.02%1.43%0.07%--0.89%
Dec1.37%-0.97%0.81%-2.16%-0.04%---0.20%
Total-0.34%-9.51%2.47%4.44%6.53%3.14%1.12%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $53.91
SMA 50: $54.44
SMA 200: $53.59
Current: $53.72
EMA 12: $53.77
EMA 26: $54.01
MACD: -0.2346 | Signal: -0.0162
BEARISH
ADX (14): 11.92
RANGE
+DI: 33.66
−DI: 39.09

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 42.21
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 20.18
Stoch %D: 12.41
Williams %R: -69.83

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $54.41
BB Lower: $53.42
NEUTRAL
OBV: 17,368
Vol SMA 20: 791
Vol ROC: -68.68%
ATR: $0.19
True Range: $0.07
HV 20: 4.4%
HV 30: 5.7%
HV 60: 5.7%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-22T00:00:00 – 2026-10-21T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Click Frenzy-Pro™ for an AI analysis of this ticker.

Analysis includes technical indicators, news sentiment, risk assessment, and specific price levels to watch.

HDG Options Activity & IV Rank

HDG IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 9.6%
7-DTE IV: —
Expected Move: $1.65
7-DTE Move: $1.65
Days to Exp: 30 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 0
Put Volume: 0
P/C Volume: —
Call OI: 0
Put OI: 0
P/C OI: —
Total OI: 0

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $0.78
ATM Put: $0.88
Call %: 1.4%
Put %: 1.6%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 0
Chain OI: 0
Last Updated: 10/21/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 21 · No data
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 21 · ATM 12.1% / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)4.7LowOct 21
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$1.65Oct 21
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 0.4369
Alpha: -2.15%
Correlation: 0.8355
R-Squared: 69.8%
Stock Volatility: 6.7%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 250
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
Beta & Alpha Over Time

HDG Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

13 filers216,784 shares$11.84M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Frederick Financial Consultants, LLC 68,403 $3.74M 31.60% — 2026-06-30
2 Raymond James Financial, Inc. Custodian 45,922 $2.51M 21.22% — 2026-06-30
3 Comprehensive Wealth Management, LLC 27,314 $1.49M 12.62% — 2026-06-30
4 Independent Wealth Advisors LLC 17,434 $954.01K 8.05% — 2026-06-30
5 First PREMIER Bank 15,647 $844.00K 7.13% — 2026-09-30
6 Morgan Stanley Custodian 12,055 $659.71K 5.57% — 2026-06-30
7 Hyundai Investments Co., Ltd. 11,431 $623.46K 5.26% — 2026-06-30
8 National Bank of Canada Custodian 8,455 $461.56K 3.90% — 2026-06-30
9 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian 8,189 $448.11K 3.78% — 2026-06-30
10 WELLINGTON-ALTUS USA INC. 776 $40.00K 0.34% — 2026-06-30
11 Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC 623 $34.09K 0.29% — 2026-06-30
12 OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. Custodian 450 $24.62K 0.21% — 2026-06-30
13 Allworth Financial LP Custodian 85 $4.65K 0.04% — 2026-06-30
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
473.00
SI % of Float
0.11%
Days to Cover
1.00
Short Vol Ratio
19.8%
Free Float
—
Float %
—
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-21
Constituent Performance

Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.

Constituents
Symbol Name Weight % Price 1 Day 1 Week 1 Month