ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

100 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVDEMFDXPositionsHoldings
AVDEAvantis International Equity ETF —5%
100 shared
3,358as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
MFDXPIMCO RAFI Multi-Factor International Equity ETF 5%
100 shared
— 1,287as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

5.1% common weight
HoldingAVDEMFDXSmallest
SUNCOR ENERGY INC COMMON STOCK0.46%0.42%0.42%
CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO COMMON STOCK0.21%0.34%0.21%
CENOVUS ENERGY INC COMMON STOCK0.34%0.20%0.20%
TORONTO DOMINION BANK COMMON STOCK0.43%0.19%0.19%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA COMMON STOCK0.44%0.17%0.17%
BANK OF MONTREAL COMMON STOCK0.31%0.17%0.17%
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA COMMON STOCK0.28%0.17%0.17%
CAN IMPERIAL BK OF COMMERCE COMMON STOCK0.29%0.16%0.16%
CENTERRA GOLD INC COMMON STOCK0.16%0.14%0.14%
NUTRIEN LTD COMMON STOCK0.14%0.29%0.14%
DOLLARAMA INC COMMON STOCK0.16%0.13%0.13%
FINNING INTERNATIONAL INC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.12%0.12%
LOBLAW COMPANIES LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.25%0.10%
MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP COMMON STOCK0.22%0.09%0.09%
ALIMENTATION COUCHE TARD INC COMMON STOCK0.12%0.09%0.09%
WEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.09%0.11%0.09%
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA COMMON STOCK0.26%0.09%0.09%
CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY COMMON STOCK0.13%0.08%0.08%
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTERN COMMON STOCK0.08%0.13%0.08%
ZIM0.07%0.07%0.07%
TC ENERGY CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.07%0.07%
INTACT FINANCIAL CORP COMMON STOCK0.16%0.07%0.07%
GREAT WEST LIFECO INC COMMON STOCK0.07%0.06%0.06%
FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.06%0.06%
BARRICK MINING CORP COMMON STOCK0.24%0.06%0.06%
EMERA INC COMMON STOCK0.09%0.06%0.06%
HYDRO ONE LTD COMMON STOCK0.06%0.06%0.06%
METRO INC/CN COMMON STOCK0.05%0.07%0.05%
SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC COMMON STOCK0.17%0.05%0.05%
IAMGOLD CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.05%0.05%
PEYTO EXPLORATION + DEV CORP COMMON STOCK0.07%0.05%0.05%
ENERFLEX LTD COMMON STOCK0.05%0.08%0.05%
PAREX RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.08%0.05%0.05%
FORTIS INC COMMON STOCK0.07%0.05%0.05%
NORTHLAND POWER INC COMMON STOCK0.04%0.05%0.04%
POWER CORP OF CANADA COMMON STOCK0.04%0.27%0.04%
TRANSALTA CORP COMMON STOCK0.05%0.04%0.04%
HUDBAY MINERALS INC COMMON STOCK0.06%0.04%0.04%
EMPIRE CO LTD A COMMON STOCK0.04%0.08%0.04%
WESTON (GEORGE) LTD COMMON STOCK0.04%0.08%0.04%
CGI INC COMMON STOCK0.04%0.11%0.04%
BAYTEX ENERGY CORP COMMON STOCK0.06%0.04%0.04%
VERMILION ENERGY INC COMMON STOCK0.04%0.08%0.04%
CES ENERGY SOLUTIONS CORP COMMON STOCK0.04%0.04%0.04%
LUNDIN MINING CORP COMMON STOCK0.09%0.03%0.03%
WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP COMMON STOCK0.04%0.03%0.03%
DCC ENERGY PLC COMMON STOCK EUR.250.03%0.13%0.03%
RUSSEL METALS INC COMMON STOCK0.03%0.06%0.03%
TFI INTERNATIONAL INC COMMON STOCK0.03%0.04%0.03%
ARITZIA INC SUBORDINATE VOTI COMMON STOCK0.14%0.03%0.03%
AECON GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.03%0.07%0.03%
FRO0.03%0.03%0.03%
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.19%0.03%0.03%
CANADIAN TIRE CORP CLASS A COMMON STOCK0.03%0.11%0.03%
CCEP0.11%0.03%0.03%
CANADIAN UTILITIES LTD A COMMON STOCK0.03%0.03%0.03%
BOMBARDIER INC B COMMON STOCK0.03%0.07%0.03%
KEYERA CORP COMMON STOCK0.07%0.03%0.03%
GIBSON ENERGY INC COMMON STOCK0.03%0.05%0.03%
TOROMONT INDUSTRIES LTD COMMON STOCK0.03%0.10%0.03%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.