ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

908 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVDSPDNPositionsHoldings
AVDSAvantis International Small Cap Equity ETF —38%
908 shared
3,117as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
PDNInvesco RAFI Developed Markets ex-U.S. Small-Mid ETF 38%
908 shared
— 1,580as of Apr 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

38.4% common weight
HoldingAVDSPDNSmallest
HBM0.22%0.19%0.19%
SSRM0.18%0.24%0.18%
VALLOUREC SA COMMON STOCK EUR.020.18%0.18%0.18%
AIXTRON SE COMMON STOCK0.18%0.16%0.16%
SIG GROUP AG COMMON STOCK CHF.010.16%0.16%0.16%
CGAU0.15%0.18%0.15%
HOKUHOKU FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.17%0.15%0.15%
AZIMUT HOLDING SPA COMMON STOCK0.18%0.15%0.15%
HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.22%0.14%0.14%
HAFNIA LTD COMMON STOCK USD.010.18%0.14%0.14%
IAG0.19%0.14%0.14%
TAMARACK VALLEY ENERGY LTD COMMON STOCK0.16%0.14%0.14%
EGO0.19%0.14%0.14%
SERCO GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.020.14%0.16%0.14%
EQX0.18%0.14%0.14%
BANK OF QUEENSLAND LTD COMMON STOCK0.15%0.14%0.14%
ATHABASCA OIL CORP COMMON STOCK0.14%0.13%0.13%
COMPUTACENTER PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0755550.15%0.13%0.13%
TOKYO SEIMITSU CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.14%0.13%
J FRONT RETAILING CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.17%0.13%0.13%
SAIPEM SPA COMMON STOCK0.13%0.23%0.13%
CRANSWICK PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.14%0.13%0.13%
TGS ASA COMMON STOCK NOK.250.13%0.16%0.13%
HIKMA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.13%0.13%0.13%
FUJI CORP/AICHI COMMON STOCK0.13%0.15%0.13%
NKT A/S COMMON STOCK DKK20.00.18%0.12%0.12%
RUSSEL METALS INC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.12%0.12%
OGC0.20%0.12%0.12%
SUMITOMO BAKELITE CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.15%0.12%0.12%
KYUSHU FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.12%0.13%0.12%
NOF CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.14%0.12%
BTE0.12%0.25%0.12%
NISHI NIPPON FINANCIAL HOLDI COMMON STOCK0.13%0.12%0.12%
GIBSON ENERGY INC COMMON STOCK0.12%0.17%0.12%
LION CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.12%0.12%
LION FINANCE GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.22%0.12%0.12%
CLAL INSURANCE ENTERPR HLDGS COMMON STOCK ILS1.00.22%0.12%0.12%
SEGA SAMMY HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.11%0.12%0.11%
ALTEN SA COMMON STOCK EUR1.050.11%0.11%0.11%
AL SYDBANK COMMON STOCK DKK10.00.15%0.11%0.11%
LOOMIS AB COMMON STOCK SEK5.00.11%0.13%0.11%
MACNICA HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.11%0.13%0.11%
HIROGIN HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.14%0.11%0.11%
YAMAGUCHI FINANCIAL GROUP IN COMMON STOCK0.13%0.11%0.11%
ALLREAL HOLDING AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF50.00.12%0.11%0.11%
SOLVAY SA COMMON STOCK EUR15.00.14%0.11%0.11%
ODAKYU ELECTRIC RAILWAY CO COMMON STOCK0.13%0.11%0.11%
MEIKO ELECTRONICS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.12%0.10%0.10%
PENTA OCEAN CONSTRUCTION CO COMMON STOCK0.10%0.15%0.10%
TUI AG COMMON STOCK0.11%0.10%0.10%
VISCOFAN SA COMMON STOCK EUR.70.10%0.10%0.10%
GUNMA BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.10%0.12%0.10%
DMG MORI CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.11%0.10%
CLEANAWAY WASTE MANAGEMENT L COMMON STOCK0.19%0.10%0.10%
QINETIQ GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.11%0.10%0.10%
FLSMIDTH + CO A/S COMMON STOCK DKK2.00.10%0.11%0.10%
PLUS500 LTD COMMON STOCK ILS.010.10%0.15%0.10%
HOEGH AUTOLINERS ASA COMMON STOCK NOK1.00.10%0.11%0.10%
CITIZEN WATCH CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.15%0.10%
KANEMATSU CORP COMMON STOCK0.10%0.11%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.