ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

895 holdings in all 2 funds
FundBBEMEEMXPositionsHoldings
BBEMJPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF —86%
895 shared
1,458as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 86%
895 shared
— 1,050as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

85.6% common weight
HoldingBBEMEEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR14.70%16.69%14.70%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO6.08%7.08%6.08%
SK HYNIX INC COMMON4.48%5.12%4.48%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.66%2.91%2.66%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING2.12%1.94%1.94%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON1.63%1.78%1.63%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK1.01%0.93%0.93%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO0.80%0.91%0.80%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.80%0.96%0.80%
HON HAI PRECISION0.73%0.81%0.73%
HDFC BANK LTD COMMON0.71%0.75%0.71%
ICICI BANK LTD COMMON0.63%0.66%0.63%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%0.68%0.58%
INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL0.60%0.55%0.55%
XIAOMI CORP COMMON STOCK0.47%0.50%0.47%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON0.52%0.46%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD COMMON0.51%0.46%0.46%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.43%0.45%0.43%
MEITUAN COMMON STOCK HKD0.43%0.43%0.43%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.42%0.48%0.42%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.42%0.46%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANK COMMON0.41%0.42%0.41%
SK SQUARE CO LTD COMMON0.41%0.52%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS0.41%0.44%0.41%
SAMSUNG0.40%0.50%0.40%
VALE SA COMMON STOCK BRL0.38%0.42%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.38%0.44%0.38%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.40%0.37%0.37%
PDD0.51%0.36%0.36%
NETEASE INC COMMON STOCK0.36%0.39%0.36%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.34%0.35%0.34%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.34%0.33%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.36%0.33%0.33%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP0.32%0.34%0.32%
INFOSYS LTD COMMON STOCK0.38%0.30%0.30%
BYD CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.28%0.30%0.28%
GFI0.27%0.28%0.27%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO COMMON0.27%0.27%0.27%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.27%0.30%0.27%
JD.COM INC - CL A0.27%0.27%0.27%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO0.27%0.29%0.27%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.26%0.26%0.26%
YAGEO CORP COMMON STOCK0.26%0.26%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.26%0.26%0.26%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.26%0.28%0.26%
AXIS BANK LTD COMMON0.25%0.27%0.25%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.28%0.24%0.24%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.23%0.25%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD COMMON0.25%0.23%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.25%0.23%
MAHINDRA & LTD0.24%0.22%0.22%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE0.24%0.22%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD COMMON0.23%0.22%0.22%
BAP0.22%0.23%0.22%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.21%0.22%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.24%0.21%0.21%
OTP BANK NYRT COMMON0.21%0.24%0.21%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.21%0.23%0.21%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.20%0.23%0.20%
NASPERS LTD COMMON STOCK0.20%0.28%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.