ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

954 holdings in all 2 funds
FundBKEMEEMXPositionsHoldings
BKEMBNY Mellon Emerging Markets Equity ETF —84%
954 shared
1,777as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 84%
954 shared
— 1,050as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

84.2% common weight
HoldingBKEMEEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD13.96%16.69%13.96%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.67%7.08%6.67%
SK HYNIX INC5.30%5.12%5.12%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%2.91%2.91%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD2.10%1.94%1.94%
MEDIATEK INC1.33%1.78%1.33%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.87%0.93%0.87%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD0.84%0.91%0.84%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.80%0.96%0.80%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.73%0.81%0.73%
HDFC BANK LTD0.69%0.75%0.69%
ICICI BANK LTD0.61%0.66%0.61%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD (THE)0.52%0.55%0.52%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.50%0.68%0.50%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.49%0.52%0.49%
XIAOMI CORP0.49%0.50%0.49%
MEITUAN LLC0.50%0.43%0.43%
NU0.42%0.47%0.42%
VALE SA0.46%0.42%0.42%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.40%0.46%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.38%0.42%0.38%
BANK OF CHINA LTD0.37%0.46%0.37%
PDD0.52%0.36%0.36%
NETEASE INC0.36%0.39%0.36%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.36%0.46%0.36%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.34%0.50%0.34%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.37%0.34%0.34%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.34%0.44%0.34%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.33%0.48%0.33%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.32%0.35%0.32%
BYD COMPANY LTD0.34%0.30%0.30%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.30%0.33%0.30%
INFOSYS LTD0.29%0.30%0.29%
NASPERS LTD0.31%0.28%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.30%0.27%0.27%
JD.COM INC0.36%0.27%0.27%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.25%0.33%0.25%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSC0.27%0.24%0.24%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.24%0.37%0.24%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY LTD0.24%0.26%0.24%
OTP BANK NYRT0.25%0.24%0.24%
AXIS BANK LTD0.23%0.27%0.23%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK (THE)0.23%0.25%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.23%0.23%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.23%0.30%0.23%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.25%0.22%0.22%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.22%0.44%0.22%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.25%0.22%0.22%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.22%0.28%0.22%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.22%0.45%0.22%
GFI0.22%0.28%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.24%0.22%0.22%
CHROMA ATE INC0.22%0.23%0.22%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.21%0.23%0.21%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.21%0.21%0.21%
YAGEO CORP0.21%0.26%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.23%0.20%0.20%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.20%0.21%0.20%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.20%0.26%0.20%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD0.20%0.20%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.