ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

37 holdings in all 3 funds
FundCGIECGICEFGPositionsHoldings
CGIECapital Group International Equity ETF —40%
57 shared
37%
47 shared
72as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
CGICCapital Group International Core Equity ETF 40%
57 shared
—25%
68 shared
195as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF 37%
47 shared
25%
68 shared
— 347as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

18.7% common weight
HoldingCGIECGICEFGSmallest
ASML4.88%2.92%6.05%2.92%
AZN1.05%1.05%2.43%1.05%
AIRBUS SE COMMON STOCK EUR1.01.97%0.89%1.23%0.89%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK1.69%1.08%0.74%0.74%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK2.16%0.73%1.50%0.73%
BAE SYSTEMS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0251.81%1.65%0.72%0.72%
SIEMENS AG REG COMMON STOCK1.28%0.94%0.71%0.71%
SAP2.51%0.69%2.19%0.69%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL COMMON STOCK EUR.031.41%1.38%0.66%0.66%
GLENCORE PLC COMMON STOCK USD.011.05%1.02%0.66%0.66%
SAFRAN SA COMMON STOCK EUR.21.92%0.57%1.16%0.57%
HITACHI LTD COMMON STOCK1.91%0.54%1.55%0.54%
AIA GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.98%0.54%0.93%0.54%
ITOCHU CORP COMMON STOCK1.13%0.53%0.77%0.53%
ESSILORLUXOTTICA COMMON STOCK EUR.181.04%0.64%0.47%0.47%
L OREAL COMMON STOCK EUR.21.60%0.43%0.67%0.43%
NINTENDO CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.97%0.43%0.57%0.43%
SAN1.29%0.41%0.63%0.41%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES + CLEAR COMMON STOCK1.57%0.40%0.46%0.40%
RWE AG COMMON STOCK1.90%0.74%0.39%0.39%
ROLLS ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.22.29%0.38%1.41%0.38%
NOVO NORDISK A/S B COMMON STOCK DKK.10.93%0.36%1.21%0.36%
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD COMMON STOCK1.45%0.33%1.35%0.33%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK1.24%0.30%0.57%0.30%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE COMMON STOCK EUR4.00.88%0.30%1.44%0.30%
ABB LTD REG COMMON STOCK CHF.121.34%0.30%1.27%0.30%
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG COMMON STOCK1.31%0.28%0.60%0.28%
RESONA HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK1.79%0.50%0.27%0.27%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUI COMMON STOCK EUR.31.58%0.27%0.36%0.27%
RELX PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.001443971.04%0.27%0.65%0.27%
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORP COMMON STOCK0.67%0.22%0.56%0.22%
DSV A/S COMMON STOCK DKK1.01.35%0.21%0.33%0.21%
ANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA/NV COMMON STOCK0.98%0.21%0.72%0.21%
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC COMMON STOCK USD.50.66%0.53%0.16%0.16%
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD COMMON STOCK1.04%0.16%0.26%0.16%
KINGSPAN GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK EUR.130.89%0.24%0.15%0.15%
EURONEXT NV COMMON STOCK EUR1.61.77%0.55%0.09%0.09%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.