ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

47 holdings in all 2 funds
FundCGIEEFGPositionsHoldings
CGIECapital Group International Equity ETF —37%
47 shared
72as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF 37%
47 shared
— 347as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

37.4% common weight
HoldingCGIEEFGSmallest
ASML4.88%6.05%4.88%
SAP2.51%2.19%2.19%
HITACHI LTD COMMON STOCK1.91%1.55%1.55%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK2.16%1.50%1.50%
ROLLS ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.22.29%1.41%1.41%
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD COMMON STOCK1.45%1.35%1.35%
SONY GROUP CORP COMMON STOCK1.34%1.39%1.34%
ABB LTD REG COMMON STOCK CHF.121.34%1.27%1.27%
AIRBUS SE COMMON STOCK EUR1.01.97%1.23%1.23%
SAFRAN SA COMMON STOCK EUR.21.92%1.16%1.16%
AZN1.05%2.43%1.05%
AIA GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.98%0.93%0.93%
NOVO NORDISK A/S B COMMON STOCK DKK.10.93%1.21%0.93%
KEYENCE CORP COMMON STOCK1.29%0.92%0.92%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE COMMON STOCK EUR4.00.88%1.44%0.88%
ITOCHU CORP COMMON STOCK1.13%0.77%0.77%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK1.69%0.74%0.74%
BAE SYSTEMS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0251.81%0.72%0.72%
ANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA/NV COMMON STOCK0.98%0.72%0.72%
SIEMENS AG REG COMMON STOCK1.28%0.71%0.71%
L OREAL COMMON STOCK EUR.21.60%0.67%0.67%
ADVANTEST CORP COMMON STOCK0.67%1.49%0.67%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL COMMON STOCK EUR.031.41%0.66%0.66%
GLENCORE PLC COMMON STOCK USD.011.05%0.66%0.66%
RELX PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.001443971.04%0.65%0.65%
SAN1.29%0.63%0.63%
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG COMMON STOCK1.31%0.60%0.60%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK1.24%0.57%0.57%
NINTENDO CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.97%0.57%0.57%
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORP COMMON STOCK0.67%0.56%0.56%
HOYA CORP COMMON STOCK0.84%0.53%0.53%
RHEINMETALL AG COMMON STOCK0.52%0.53%0.52%
ESSILORLUXOTTICA COMMON STOCK EUR.181.04%0.47%0.47%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES + CLEAR COMMON STOCK1.57%0.46%0.46%
RWE AG COMMON STOCK1.90%0.39%0.39%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUI COMMON STOCK EUR.31.58%0.36%0.36%
DSV A/S COMMON STOCK DKK1.01.35%0.33%0.33%
RESONA HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK1.79%0.27%0.27%
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD COMMON STOCK1.04%0.26%0.26%
AMADEUS IT GROUP SA COMMON STOCK EUR.011.28%0.25%0.25%
DAIKIN INDUSTRIES LTD COMMON STOCK0.68%0.21%0.21%
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC COMMON STOCK USD.50.66%0.16%0.16%
HALMA PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.94%0.16%0.16%
RESONAC HOLDINGS CORP COMMON STOCK0.51%0.15%0.15%
KINGSPAN GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK EUR.130.89%0.15%0.15%
ANTOFAGASTA PLC COMMON STOCK0.70%0.14%0.14%
EURONEXT NV COMMON STOCK EUR1.61.77%0.09%0.09%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.