ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

31 holdings in all 3 funds
FundCGNGCGICTEMRPositionsHoldings
CGNGCapital Group New Geography Equity ETF —33%
78 shared
31%
82 shared
232as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
CGICCapital Group International Core Equity ETF 33%
78 shared
—16%
34 shared
195as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
TEMRT. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Equity Research ETF 31%
82 shared
16%
34 shared
— 278as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

14.6% common weight
HoldingCGNGCGICTEMRSmallest
TSM11.19%5.79%3.35%3.35%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW100.03.65%2.53%5.30%2.53%
SK HYNIX INC COMMON STOCK KRW5000.04.04%1.37%5.44%1.37%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.01.12%2.01%1.37%1.12%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.000021.74%0.61%3.99%0.61%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON STOCK INR5.01.22%0.49%0.61%0.49%
NETEASE INC COMMON STOCK USD.00010.46%0.47%0.59%0.46%
AIA GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.34%0.54%0.43%0.34%
BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA UNIT UNIT0.48%0.38%0.31%0.31%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B COMMON STOCK1.18%0.31%0.68%0.31%
SCCO0.41%0.25%0.42%0.25%
ABU DHABI COMMERCIAL BANK COMMON STOCK AED1.00.45%0.32%0.25%0.25%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.31%0.23%0.41%0.23%
CHINA RESOURCES LAND LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.10.36%0.28%0.22%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.59%0.26%0.22%0.22%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED COMMON STOCK ZAR.10.28%0.44%0.21%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.51%0.20%0.40%0.20%
BAP0.20%0.36%0.46%0.20%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.25%0.19%0.45%0.19%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.19%0.29%0.48%0.19%
MTN GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK ZAR.00010.81%0.19%0.20%0.19%
GLENCORE PLC COMMON STOCK USD.010.33%1.02%0.18%0.18%
LG CHEM LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.18%0.19%0.32%0.18%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE FOREIG FOREIGN SH. THB1.0 A0.17%0.18%0.16%0.16%
SAMSUNG LIFE INSURANCE CO LT COMMON STOCK KRW500.00.52%0.15%0.20%0.15%
INTL CONTAINER TERM SVCS INC COMMON STOCK PHP1.00.49%0.13%0.29%0.13%
PICC PROPERTY + CASUALTY H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.41%0.64%0.13%0.13%
BAIDU INC CLASS A HKD COMMON STOCK USD.0000006250.23%0.18%0.13%0.13%
VALE0.88%0.61%0.12%0.12%
ARCA CONTINENTAL SAB DE CV COMMON STOCK0.42%0.40%0.12%0.12%
KT+G CORP COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.35%1.22%0.12%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.