ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

38 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDAXEWGPositionsHoldings
DAXGlobal X Funds Global X DAX Germany ETF —92%
38 shared
40as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
EWGiShares MSCI Germany ETF 92%
38 shared
— 50as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

91.5% common weight
HoldingDAXEWGSmallest
SAP11.86%12.38%11.86%
SIEMENS AG-REG11.07%11.41%11.07%
ALLIANZ SE-REG9.39%9.95%9.39%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG6.50%6.12%6.12%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG-REG4.99%5.29%4.99%
MUENCHENER RUECKVER AG-REG3.96%4.20%3.96%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG3.92%4.12%3.92%
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG3.24%3.40%3.24%
DHL AG3.10%3.21%3.10%
DEUTSCHE BANK AG-REGISTERED3.11%2.94%2.94%
RHEINMETALL AG2.70%2.99%2.70%
BASF SE2.65%2.77%2.65%
BAYER AG-REG2.48%2.59%2.48%
E.ON SE2.31%2.45%2.31%
RWE AG2.31%2.22%2.22%
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP AG1.67%1.69%1.67%
ADIDAS AG1.64%1.55%1.55%
DAIMLER TRUCK HOLDING AG1.20%1.14%1.14%
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE AG1.08%1.13%1.08%
FRESENIUS SE & CO KGAA1.06%1.15%1.06%
MTU AERO ENGINES AG1.06%1.14%1.06%
HEIDELBERG MATERIALS AG1.05%1.17%1.05%
MERCK KGAA1.04%1.15%1.04%
HANNOVER RUECK SE0.94%1.01%0.94%
SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG0.88%0.85%0.85%
COMMERZBANK AG0.84%1.32%0.84%
VOLKSWAGEN AG0.81%0.87%0.81%
SYMRISE AG0.76%0.81%0.76%
VONOVIA SE0.69%0.72%0.69%
HENKEL AG & CO KGAA0.67%0.72%0.67%
GEA GROUP AG0.59%0.61%0.59%
QIAGEN N.V.0.50%0.54%0.50%
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE AG0.44%0.43%0.43%
CONTINENTAL AG0.41%0.46%0.41%
BRENNTAG SE0.41%0.44%0.41%
BEIERSDORF AG0.40%0.45%0.40%
HOCHTIEF AG0.37%0.33%0.33%
ZALANDO SE0.33%0.30%0.30%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.