ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1088 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDBEMIEMGPositionsHoldings
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF —83%
1088 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 83%
1088 shared
— 2,807as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

83.0% common weight
HoldingDBEMIEMGSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD14.48%13.77%13.77%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.71%5.65%5.65%
SK HYNIX INC6.70%3.86%3.86%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.63%2.44%2.44%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.95%1.70%1.70%
MEDIATEK INC1.55%1.39%1.39%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD0.84%0.76%0.76%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.18%0.73%0.73%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.71%0.80%0.71%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.89%0.69%0.69%
HDFC BANK LTD0.70%0.65%0.65%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.62%0.55%0.55%
ICICI BANK LTD0.55%0.59%0.55%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.52%0.51%0.51%
XIAOMI CORP0.48%0.45%0.45%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD (THE)0.43%0.47%0.43%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.41%0.42%0.41%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.59%0.39%0.39%
NU0.38%0.41%0.38%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.62%0.37%0.37%
MEITUAN LLC0.36%0.37%0.36%
VALE SA0.46%0.36%0.36%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.36%0.36%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.39%0.35%0.35%
BANK OF CHINA LTD0.35%0.40%0.35%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.33%0.33%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.33%0.40%0.33%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.36%0.33%0.33%
NETEASE INC0.34%0.33%0.33%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.39%0.33%0.33%
PDD0.38%0.32%0.32%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COMPANY0.35%0.31%0.31%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.39%0.30%0.30%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.29%0.40%0.29%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.31%0.28%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.28%0.29%0.28%
INFY0.29%0.27%0.27%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.26%0.37%0.26%
BYD COMPANY LTD0.33%0.26%0.26%
GFI0.27%0.25%0.25%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.25%0.28%0.25%
NASPERS LTD0.31%0.24%0.24%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.50%0.24%0.24%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.30%0.23%0.23%
JD.COM INC0.26%0.23%0.23%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.23%0.30%0.23%
AXIS BANK LTD0.23%0.22%0.22%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK (THE)0.24%0.22%0.22%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.21%0.25%0.21%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.21%0.21%
OTP BANK NYRT0.23%0.21%0.21%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.21%0.21%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSC0.23%0.21%0.21%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.20%0.24%0.20%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.20%0.20%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY LTD0.20%0.22%0.20%
PETROCHINA COMPANY LTD0.23%0.20%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.20%0.20%0.20%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.22%0.20%0.20%
SAMSUNG SDI COMPANY LTD0.21%0.19%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.