ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

786 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMEMCRPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —74%
786 shared
1,166as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
EMCRXtrackers Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction and Climate Improvers ETF 74%
786 shared
— 1,357as of May 29, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

74.1% common weight
HoldingEEMEMCRSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.77%12.03%12.03%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.76%6.06%6.06%
SK HYNIX4.63%5.14%4.63%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.64%3.48%2.64%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.90%2.86%1.90%
MEDIATEK1.58%1.27%1.27%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.84%1.54%0.84%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.81%1.15%0.81%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.89%0.68%0.68%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.90%0.63%0.63%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.60%0.73%0.60%
HDFC BANK0.73%0.55%0.55%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.50%0.48%
NU0.47%0.48%0.47%
SK SQUARE0.47%0.75%0.47%
ICICI BANK0.67%0.43%0.43%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%0.52%0.42%
XIAOMI0.50%0.39%0.39%
ELITE MATERIAL0.38%0.53%0.38%
NETEASE0.37%0.45%0.37%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.53%0.36%0.36%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.35%0.35%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.35%0.38%0.35%
PDD0.35%0.67%0.35%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.35%0.33%0.33%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.33%0.51%0.33%
INFY0.32%0.49%0.32%
MEITUAN0.41%0.32%0.32%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.33%0.31%0.31%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.39%0.29%0.29%
GFI0.28%0.36%0.28%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.45%0.28%0.28%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.28%0.31%0.28%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.45%0.27%0.27%
HYUNDAI MOTOR0.27%0.40%0.27%
NASPERS LIMITED CLASS N0.27%0.50%0.27%
JD.COM CLASS A0.26%0.26%0.26%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.29%0.25%0.25%
QUANTA COMPUTER0.25%0.29%0.25%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.30%0.25%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.24%0.42%0.24%
GRUPO MEXICO B0.33%0.24%0.24%
BYD H0.29%0.23%0.23%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.22%0.22%
YAGEO0.22%0.25%0.22%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.24%0.22%0.22%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD0.22%0.31%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.21%0.21%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.21%0.27%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.20%0.24%0.20%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.20%0.24%0.20%
TRIP.COM GROUP0.20%0.31%0.20%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.24%0.20%0.20%
CELLTRION0.19%0.21%0.19%
CHROMA ATE0.19%0.23%0.19%
SAUDI TELECOM0.19%0.24%0.19%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.19%0.20%0.19%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) NON-V0.19%0.53%0.19%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.20%0.19%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.19%0.26%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.