ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

115 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMQLVEPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —41%
115 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
QLVENorthern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF 41%
115 shared
— 132as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

40.9% common weight
HoldingEEMQLVESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%15.11%15.11%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%6.48%6.45%
SK HYNIX4.41%3.08%3.08%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.78%2.52%2.52%
MEDIATEK1.59%0.90%0.90%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.87%2.02%0.87%
HDFC BANK0.74%1.23%0.74%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.91%0.73%0.73%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%0.54%0.54%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.54%1.02%0.54%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.88%0.48%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.46%1.09%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.45%1.08%0.45%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%1.04%0.38%
ICICI BANK0.67%0.35%0.35%
INFY0.31%1.12%0.31%
PETROCHINA H0.23%0.83%0.23%
AL RAJHI BANK0.41%0.21%0.21%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.20%0.67%0.20%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.63%0.20%0.20%
CELLTRION0.19%0.55%0.19%
SAUDI TELECOM0.19%0.57%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.18%0.85%0.18%
CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH0.41%0.18%0.18%
HANWHA AEROSPACE LTD0.17%0.54%0.17%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.16%0.49%0.16%
PDD0.36%0.16%0.16%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD0.15%0.64%0.15%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY LTD H0.15%0.69%0.15%
LARGAN PRECISION LTD0.14%0.37%0.14%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES0.14%0.84%0.14%
PUBLIC BANK0.14%0.76%0.14%
POSCO0.14%0.26%0.14%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.46%0.13%0.13%
AMBEV SA0.13%0.29%0.13%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD0.12%0.63%0.12%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.12%0.84%0.12%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.12%0.69%0.12%
KT&G CORP0.11%0.62%0.11%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.11%0.61%0.11%
MALAYAN BANKING0.10%0.56%0.10%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR0.10%0.38%0.10%
DIVIS LABORATORIES LTD0.10%0.46%0.10%
PICC PROPERTY AND CASUALTY LTD H0.11%0.10%0.10%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.79%0.09%0.09%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.09%0.86%0.09%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS0.08%0.95%0.08%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE NON-VOTING D0.08%0.44%0.08%
ASIAN PAINTS0.08%0.85%0.08%
ITC LTD0.07%0.41%0.07%
ASELSAN ELEKTRONIK SANAYI VE TICAR0.07%0.56%0.07%
NESTLE INDIA LTD0.07%0.48%0.07%
CIPLA LTD0.06%0.57%0.06%
TURKIYE PETROL RAFINERILERI A0.06%0.38%0.06%
TAIWAN MOBILE0.06%0.52%0.06%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD0.06%0.14%0.06%
HERO MOTOCORP LTD0.06%0.28%0.06%
CHANG HWA COMMERCIAL BANK LTD0.06%0.58%0.06%
MERITZ FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.06%0.06%0.06%
SHANGHAI COMMERCIAL0.06%0.62%0.06%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.