ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

206 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMSEEMPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —51%
206 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SEEMSEI Select Emerging Markets Equity ETF 51%
206 shared
— 264as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

51.3% common weight
HoldingEEMSEEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%11.42%11.42%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%7.08%6.45%
SK HYNIX4.41%4.92%4.41%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.78%2.68%2.68%
MEDIATEK1.59%1.57%1.57%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.94%1.37%1.37%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%1.28%0.83%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.87%0.61%0.61%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.79%0.49%0.49%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.46%0.82%0.46%
SK SQUARE0.45%2.24%0.45%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%0.67%0.42%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.49%0.38%
HDFC BANK0.74%0.38%0.38%
NETEASE0.38%1.22%0.38%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%0.38%0.38%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.54%0.36%0.36%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL0.35%0.39%0.35%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.34%0.37%0.34%
PDD0.36%0.33%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.32%0.32%0.32%
INFY0.31%0.35%0.31%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.46%0.31%0.31%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.41%0.30%0.30%
NASPERS LIMITED CLASS N0.28%0.54%0.28%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.26%0.28%0.26%
JD.COM CLASS A0.26%0.45%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.52%0.25%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.35%0.24%0.24%
OTP BANK0.24%0.99%0.24%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.23%0.92%0.23%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.22%0.22%
YAGEO0.21%1.19%0.21%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.63%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP0.21%0.26%0.21%
CAPITEC SHS0.21%0.22%0.21%
ELITE MATERIAL0.38%0.21%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP0.20%0.25%0.20%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK0.20%0.20%0.20%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.20%0.21%0.20%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) NON-V0.20%0.22%0.20%
ORLEN0.20%0.28%0.20%
CHROMA ATE0.19%0.36%0.19%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE LTD H0.19%0.50%0.19%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO0.19%0.69%0.19%
BAIDU0.18%0.20%0.18%
PETROCHINA H0.23%0.18%0.18%
MTN GROUP0.18%0.47%0.18%
BANCO BRADESCO PREF0.20%0.18%0.18%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.17%0.31%0.17%
KIA CORPORATION0.17%0.36%0.17%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.17%0.44%0.17%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.23%0.17%0.17%
ITAUSA INVESTIMENTOS ITAU PREF SA0.16%0.27%0.16%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD H0.20%0.16%0.16%
WIWYNN CORPORATION0.15%0.47%0.15%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD0.15%0.17%0.15%
KING SLIDE WORKS0.15%0.25%0.15%
BCO BTG PACTUAL UNT SA0.17%0.15%0.15%
LARGAN PRECISION LTD0.14%0.21%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.