ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

489 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMAGMFPositionsHoldings
EEMAiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF —59%
489 shared
898as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
GMFState Street SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF 59%
489 shared
— 1,300as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

58.7% common weight
HoldingEEMAGMFSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING16.63%9.62%9.62%
TENCENT HOLDINGS3.40%3.27%3.27%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING2.38%2.60%2.38%
MEDIATEK1.95%2.16%1.95%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H1.12%1.30%1.12%
DELTA ELECTRONICS1.03%1.03%1.03%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.96%1.18%0.96%
HDFC BANK0.93%0.91%0.91%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.74%0.89%0.74%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.66%0.84%0.66%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.59%0.65%0.59%
XIAOMI0.63%0.58%0.58%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.56%0.63%0.56%
MEITUAN0.52%0.53%0.52%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.48%0.54%0.48%
ELITE MATERIAL0.47%0.58%0.47%
NETEASE0.47%0.51%0.47%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.47%0.65%0.47%
PDD0.46%0.60%0.46%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.43%0.59%0.43%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.40%0.43%0.40%
INFY0.40%0.50%0.40%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.39%0.60%0.39%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.38%0.44%0.38%
BYD H0.38%0.37%0.37%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.34%0.48%0.34%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.34%0.39%0.34%
JD.COM CLASS A0.34%0.36%0.34%
AXIS BANK0.33%0.36%0.33%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING0.31%0.46%0.31%
QUANTA COMPUTER0.30%0.33%0.30%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.29%0.34%0.29%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.28%0.33%0.28%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.27%0.30%0.27%
YAGEO0.27%0.36%0.27%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD H0.27%0.45%0.27%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING0.25%0.26%0.25%
LENOVO GROUP0.25%0.31%0.25%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.25%0.32%0.25%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.25%0.57%0.25%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.25%0.25%0.25%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE LTD H0.24%0.33%0.24%
CHROMA ATE0.24%0.27%0.24%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.28%0.24%0.24%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.24%0.37%0.24%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.24%0.36%0.24%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.23%0.26%0.23%
BAIDU0.23%0.26%0.23%
TRIP.COM GROUP0.25%0.23%0.23%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.21%0.25%0.21%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.21%0.29%0.21%
WISTRON0.21%0.20%0.20%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY LTD H0.20%0.25%0.20%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY0.20%0.27%0.20%
WIWYNN CORPORATION0.20%0.31%0.20%
KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING0.19%0.34%0.19%
PUBLIC BANK0.19%0.22%0.19%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD0.19%0.20%0.19%
PETROCHINA H0.29%0.19%0.19%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES0.19%0.23%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.