ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

747 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXEMCRPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —75%
747 shared
1,046as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
EMCRXtrackers Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction and Climate Improvers ETF 75%
747 shared
— 1,357as of May 29, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

74.8% common weight
HoldingEEMXEMCRSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.51%12.03%12.03%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.08%6.06%6.06%
SK HYNIX INC4.84%5.14%4.84%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.78%3.48%2.78%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.87%2.86%1.87%
MEDIATEK INC1.68%1.27%1.27%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.89%1.54%0.89%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.85%1.15%0.85%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS PREF0.94%0.68%0.68%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.94%0.63%0.63%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.63%0.73%0.63%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.77%0.55%0.55%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.51%0.50%0.50%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.49%0.75%0.49%
NU0.49%0.48%0.48%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.44%0.52%0.44%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.44%0.53%0.44%
ICICI BANK LTD0.70%0.43%0.43%
NETEASE INC0.39%0.45%0.39%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.53%0.39%0.39%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.37%0.38%0.37%
PDD0.36%0.67%0.36%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.56%0.36%0.36%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.35%0.35%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.34%0.51%0.34%
INFY0.34%0.49%0.34%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.37%0.33%0.33%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.43%0.32%0.32%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.35%0.31%0.31%
GFI0.30%0.36%0.30%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.41%0.29%0.29%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.28%0.31%0.28%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.47%0.28%0.28%
NASPERS LTD N SHS0.28%0.50%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.28%0.40%0.28%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.47%0.27%0.27%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.27%0.26%0.26%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.26%0.29%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP LTD0.26%0.30%0.26%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.26%0.42%0.26%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.30%0.25%0.25%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.34%0.24%0.24%
BYD CO LTD H0.30%0.23%0.23%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.23%0.25%0.23%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.23%0.31%0.23%
AL RAJHI BANK0.42%0.22%0.22%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.25%0.22%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.22%0.27%0.22%
CHROMA ATE INC0.21%0.23%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.21%0.24%0.21%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.21%0.24%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.21%0.31%0.21%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.21%0.21%
CELLTRION INC0.20%0.21%0.20%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.20%0.20%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.20%0.24%0.20%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.26%0.20%0.20%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.20%0.26%0.20%
WIWYNN CORP0.20%0.19%0.19%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.19%0.22%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.