ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

711 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXQEMMPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —53%
711 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
QEMMState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets StrategicFactors ETF 53%
711 shared
— 807as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

53.1% common weight
HoldingEEMXQEMMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%7.07%7.07%
MEDIATEK INC1.69%3.33%1.69%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.75%1.38%1.38%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.95%1.56%0.95%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%1.87%0.88%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%0.76%0.76%
SK HYNIX INC4.61%0.75%0.75%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS PREF0.91%0.70%0.70%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.91%0.59%0.59%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.56%1.19%0.56%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.47%1.15%0.47%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.83%0.47%0.47%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.44%1.07%0.44%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.42%1.13%0.42%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.50%0.42%0.42%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.78%0.40%0.40%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.59%0.40%
NETEASE INC0.40%0.77%0.40%
PDD0.38%0.83%0.38%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.35%0.61%0.35%
INFY0.33%1.09%0.33%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.61%0.33%0.33%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.54%0.31%0.31%
GFI0.30%0.72%0.30%
AL RAJHI BANK0.43%0.30%0.30%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.72%0.29%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.28%0.86%0.28%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.28%0.85%0.28%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.28%0.27%0.27%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.26%0.50%0.26%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.25%0.32%0.25%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.35%0.25%0.25%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.44%0.25%0.25%
BAP0.24%0.40%0.24%
OTP BANK PLC0.25%0.24%0.24%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.23%0.23%0.23%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.23%0.57%0.23%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.23%0.22%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.22%0.50%0.22%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.21%0.43%0.21%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.23%0.21%0.21%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.21%0.40%0.21%
CHROMA ATE INC0.21%0.65%0.21%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.21%0.21%0.21%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.21%0.43%0.21%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.21%0.59%0.21%
ICICI BANK LTD0.70%0.21%0.21%
DELTA ELECTRONICS THAI FORGN0.21%0.48%0.21%
WIWYNN CORP0.20%0.62%0.20%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.20%0.27%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.20%0.45%0.20%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.47%0.20%0.20%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.19%1.04%0.19%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.26%0.18%0.18%
KIA CORP0.18%0.20%0.18%
EMIRATES TELECOM GROUP CO0.18%0.32%0.18%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.18%0.55%0.18%
ITAUSA SA0.17%0.32%0.17%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.17%0.25%0.17%
SCCO0.17%0.35%0.17%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.