ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

106 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXQLVEPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —40%
106 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
QLVENorthern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF 40%
106 shared
— 132as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

40.1% common weight
HoldingEEMXQLVESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%15.11%15.11%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.75%6.48%6.48%
SK HYNIX INC4.61%3.08%3.08%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%2.52%2.52%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS PREF0.91%2.02%0.91%
MEDIATEK INC1.69%0.90%0.90%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.78%1.23%0.78%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.95%0.73%0.73%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.56%1.02%0.56%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%0.54%0.54%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.50%0.88%0.50%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.47%1.08%0.47%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%1.04%0.40%
ICICI BANK LTD0.70%0.35%0.35%
INFOSYS LTD0.33%1.12%0.33%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.21%0.67%0.21%
AL RAJHI BANK0.43%0.21%0.21%
CELLTRION INC0.20%0.55%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.20%0.57%0.20%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.19%0.85%0.19%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.18%0.54%0.18%
VALE SA0.43%0.18%0.18%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.17%0.49%0.17%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD0.16%0.64%0.16%
PDD0.38%0.16%0.16%
PUBLIC BANK BERHAD0.15%0.76%0.15%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUS0.15%0.84%0.15%
BABA0.14%1.31%0.14%
AMBEV SA0.13%0.29%0.13%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD0.13%0.63%0.13%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.48%0.13%0.13%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.13%0.84%0.13%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.13%0.69%0.13%
KT+G CORP0.12%0.62%0.12%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.12%0.61%0.12%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.11%0.38%0.11%
MALAYAN BANKING BHD0.11%0.56%0.11%
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD0.11%0.46%0.11%
LARGAN PRECISION CO LTD0.10%0.37%0.10%
PICC PROPERTY + CASUALTY H0.12%0.10%0.10%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.10%0.86%0.10%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.83%0.09%0.09%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS COR0.09%0.95%0.09%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE NVDR0.09%0.44%0.09%
ASIAN PAINTS LTD0.09%0.85%0.09%
ITC LTD0.07%0.41%0.07%
ASELSAN ELEKTRONIK SANAYI0.07%0.56%0.07%
NESTLE INDIA LTD0.07%0.48%0.07%
CIPLA LTD0.07%0.57%0.07%
TUPRAS TURKIYE PETROL RAFINE0.07%0.38%0.07%
TAIWAN MOBILE CO LTD0.06%0.52%0.06%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD0.06%0.14%0.06%
HERO MOTOCORP LTD0.06%0.28%0.06%
MERITZ FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.06%0.06%0.06%
CHANG HWA COMMERCIAL BANK0.06%0.58%0.06%
THE SHANGHAI COMMERCIAL + SA0.06%0.62%0.06%
BANGKOK DUSIT MED SERVI NVDR0.06%0.86%0.06%
SK TELECOM0.06%0.51%0.06%
FAR EASTONE TELECOMM CO LTD0.06%0.82%0.06%
SAMSUNG SDS CO LTD0.05%1.04%0.05%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.