ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

65 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEWUFLGBPositionsHoldings
EWUiShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF —95%
65 shared
65as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
FLGBFranklin FTSE United Kingdom ETF 95%
65 shared
— 84as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

94.6% common weight
HoldingEWUFLGBSmallest
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC10.35%9.69%9.69%
SHEL9.59%9.07%9.07%
AZN7.88%7.57%7.57%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC4.81%4.55%4.55%
UNILEVER PLC4.40%4.06%4.06%
BP PLC4.08%3.81%3.81%
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO3.61%3.52%3.52%
GSK3.11%2.96%2.96%
RIO3.13%2.79%2.79%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC2.58%2.46%2.46%
NATIONAL GRID PLC2.50%2.38%2.38%
BARCLAYS PLC2.47%2.32%2.32%
GLENCORE PLC2.29%2.31%2.29%
BAE SYSTEMS PLC2.36%2.25%2.25%
NWG2.26%2.14%2.14%
RELX PLC2.06%2.00%2.00%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC1.83%1.77%1.77%
COMPASS GROUP PLC1.72%1.67%1.67%
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC1.56%1.61%1.56%
DIAGEO PLC1.64%1.55%1.55%
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC1.56%1.50%1.50%
RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC1.44%1.40%1.40%
HLN1.35%1.33%1.33%
TESCO PLC1.40%1.30%1.30%
SSE PLC1.29%1.22%1.22%
EXPERIAN PLC1.01%1.01%1.01%
3I GROUP FUND PLC0.98%0.95%0.95%
PRUDENTIAL PLC0.95%0.90%0.90%
VOD0.89%0.87%0.87%
AVIVA PLC0.88%0.85%0.85%
IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC0.86%0.84%0.84%
IHG0.73%0.71%0.71%
NEXT PLC0.71%0.68%0.68%
LEGAL AND GENERAL GROUP PLC0.63%0.63%0.63%
HALMA PLC0.55%0.51%0.51%
SEGRO REIT PLC0.49%0.49%0.49%
INFORMA PLC0.51%0.48%0.48%
ANTOFAGASTA PLC0.52%0.46%0.46%
BT GROUP PLC0.48%0.46%0.46%
UNITED UTILITIES GROUP PLC0.46%0.44%0.44%
DIPLOMA PLC0.45%0.42%0.42%
THE SAGE GROUP0.41%0.40%0.40%
ADMIRAL GROUP PLC0.40%0.38%0.38%
BUNZL0.38%0.36%0.36%
INTERTEK GROUP PLC0.39%0.36%0.36%
ENDEAVOUR MINING0.36%0.35%0.35%
COCA COLA HBC AG0.37%0.34%0.34%
SEVERN TRENT PLC0.36%0.34%0.34%
SMITH AND NEPHEW PLC0.34%0.36%0.34%
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP PLC0.36%0.33%0.33%
SMITHS GROUP PLC0.35%0.31%0.31%
RTO0.33%0.30%0.30%
CENTRICA PLC0.29%0.27%0.27%
STANDARD LIFE PLC0.26%0.28%0.26%
PEARSON PLC0.26%0.31%0.26%
WISE PLC CLASS A0.28%0.26%0.26%
M&G FUND PLC0.29%0.25%0.25%
SAINSBURY(J) PLC0.24%0.26%0.24%
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC0.25%0.24%0.24%
KINGFISHER PLC0.23%0.22%0.22%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.