ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

24 holdings in all 2 funds
FundFEZHEDJPositionsHoldings
FEZState Street SPDR EURO STOXX 50 ETF —42%
24 shared
50as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
HEDJWisdomTree Europe Hedged Equity Fund 42%
24 shared
— 130as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

41.9% common weight
HoldingFEZHEDJSmallest
ASML10.06%7.50%7.50%
SIEMENS AG REG4.35%4.19%4.19%
SAN4.01%4.84%4.01%
BBVA2.88%6.34%2.88%
L OREAL2.20%3.05%2.20%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUI2.17%3.96%2.17%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG REG2.03%3.17%2.03%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE3.22%1.88%1.88%
SANOFI1.88%3.49%1.88%
ANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA/NV1.76%2.62%1.76%
AIR LIQUIDE SA2.50%1.46%1.46%
SAP4.62%1.40%1.40%
BASF SE1.07%1.94%1.07%
AIRBUS SE2.60%0.97%0.97%
DANONE0.89%1.45%0.89%
HERMES INTERNATIONAL1.07%0.89%0.89%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG1.55%0.88%0.88%
SAFRAN SA2.63%0.80%0.80%
ESSILORLUXOTTICA1.08%0.75%0.75%
RACE0.98%0.70%0.70%
KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE N0.66%1.14%0.66%
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE AG0.44%1.53%0.44%
ADIDAS AG0.65%0.26%0.26%
BAYER AG REG0.97%0.22%0.22%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.