ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

856 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFLAXAAXJEEMAPositionsHoldings
FLAXFranklin FTSE Asia ex Japan ETF —89%
916 shared
80%
872 shared
1,617as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF 89%
916 shared
—86%
877 shared
947as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMAiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF 80%
872 shared
86%
877 shared
— 898as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

79.0% common weight
HoldingFLAXAAXJEEMASmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU15.76%17.80%16.63%15.76%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT6.47%7.31%5.61%5.61%
SK HYNIX INC4.65%4.99%3.42%3.42%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.87%3.13%3.40%2.87%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD2.23%2.20%2.38%2.20%
MEDIATEK INC1.64%1.80%1.95%1.64%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK-H0.98%1.03%1.12%0.98%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.84%0.93%1.03%0.84%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR0.79%0.89%0.96%0.79%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.67%0.84%0.93%0.67%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMIT0.67%0.71%0.78%0.67%
IND & COMM BK OF CHINA-H0.68%0.61%0.66%0.61%
ICICI BANK LTD0.60%0.76%0.85%0.60%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO0.60%0.66%0.74%0.60%
XIAOMI CORP-CLASS B0.52%0.58%0.63%0.52%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.54%0.59%0.48%
MEITUAN-CLASS B0.47%0.48%0.52%0.47%
BANK OF CHINA LTD-H0.46%0.52%0.56%0.46%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.44%0.50%0.55%0.44%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.42%0.48%0.53%0.42%
PDD0.56%0.41%0.46%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS C0.40%0.43%0.47%0.40%
NETEASE INC0.40%0.43%0.47%0.40%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.39%0.41%0.47%0.39%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.39%0.42%0.47%0.39%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.38%0.42%0.48%0.38%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.36%0.40%0.44%0.36%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.34%0.40%0.43%0.34%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.34%0.36%0.39%0.34%
INFY0.33%0.35%0.40%0.33%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.32%0.37%0.40%0.32%
BYD CO LTD-H0.31%0.34%0.38%0.31%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.31%0.38%0.29%
JD.COM INC-CLASS A0.28%0.30%0.34%0.28%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.31%0.34%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.28%0.30%0.34%0.28%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.26%0.30%0.34%0.26%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO L0.26%0.28%0.31%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP L0.25%0.28%0.32%0.25%
PETROCHINA CO LTD-H0.23%0.26%0.29%0.23%
AXIS BANK LTD0.23%0.29%0.33%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.30%0.30%0.23%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.22%0.24%0.27%0.22%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK-H0.22%0.25%0.28%0.22%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.26%0.29%0.22%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.22%0.25%0.28%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.21%0.25%0.27%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.21%0.23%0.25%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.21%0.24%0.25%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.21%0.22%0.25%0.21%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.21%0.23%0.25%0.21%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.21%0.22%0.23%0.21%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.24%0.27%0.21%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.21%0.23%0.25%0.21%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.21%0.23%0.27%0.21%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.21%0.20%0.24%0.20%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.20%0.25%0.28%0.20%
CHROMA ATE INC0.20%0.21%0.24%0.20%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.20%0.25%0.28%0.20%
CELLTRION INC0.20%0.22%0.25%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.