ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

786 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGMFSCHEPositionsHoldings
GMFState Street SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF —56%
786 shared
1,300as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF 56%
786 shared
— 2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

56.3% common weight
HoldingGMFSCHESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC9.62%17.05%9.62%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD3.27%3.15%3.15%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD2.60%2.57%2.57%
MEDIATEK INC2.16%1.88%1.88%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY1.18%1.04%1.04%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.03%1.40%1.03%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H1.30%0.88%0.88%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.91%0.83%0.83%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.84%0.63%0.63%
PDD0.60%0.60%0.60%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.89%0.59%0.59%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.58%0.57%0.57%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.65%0.54%0.54%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.53%0.46%0.46%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.58%0.44%0.44%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.43%0.46%0.43%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.63%0.42%0.42%
NETEASE INC0.51%0.42%0.42%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.54%0.42%0.42%
INFY0.50%0.39%0.39%
BYD CO LTD H0.37%0.40%0.37%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.39%0.36%0.36%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.36%0.34%0.34%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.36%0.32%0.32%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.60%0.32%0.32%
AXIS BANK LTD0.36%0.29%0.29%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.34%0.28%0.28%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.59%0.27%0.27%
CHROMA ATE INC0.27%0.28%0.27%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.33%0.27%0.27%
BAIDU INC CLASS A HKD0.26%0.33%0.26%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.33%0.26%0.26%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.44%0.26%0.26%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.30%0.25%0.25%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.48%0.24%0.24%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.45%0.23%0.23%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.23%0.26%0.23%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.37%0.23%0.23%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.24%0.21%0.21%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.32%0.21%0.21%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.33%0.21%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.57%0.19%0.19%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.23%0.19%0.19%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUS0.23%0.19%0.19%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H0.19%0.27%0.19%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO H0.25%0.18%0.18%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.29%0.18%0.18%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.25%0.17%0.17%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.27%0.17%0.17%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD0.17%0.17%0.17%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHN A0.17%0.18%0.17%
WIWYNN CORP0.31%0.17%0.17%
NTPC LTD0.17%0.18%0.17%
MALAYAN BANKING BHD0.16%0.19%0.16%
PUBLIC BANK BERHAD0.22%0.16%0.16%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI CO LTD A0.21%0.16%0.16%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD0.18%0.16%0.16%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.46%0.16%0.16%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.36%0.16%0.16%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD0.20%0.15%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.