ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1300 holdings in all 2 funds
FundSCHESPEMPositionsHoldings
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF —69%
1300 shared
2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF 69%
1300 shared
— 2,670as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

69.3% common weight
HoldingSCHESPEMSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd17.05%14.29%14.29%
Tencent Holdings Ltd3.15%2.62%2.62%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd2.57%2.15%2.15%
MediaTek Inc1.88%1.68%1.68%
China Construction Bank Corp0.88%1.00%0.88%
Delta Electronics Inc1.40%0.86%0.86%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.04%0.84%0.84%
HDFC Bank Ltd0.83%0.75%0.75%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.59%0.70%0.59%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd0.63%0.59%0.59%
Bharti Airtel Ltd0.54%0.54%0.54%
PDD0.60%0.50%0.50%
Xiaomi Corp0.57%0.48%0.48%
Bank of China Ltd0.42%0.52%0.42%
Al Rajhi Bank0.49%0.42%0.42%
Unimicron Technology Corp0.42%0.43%0.42%
NetEase Inc0.42%0.41%0.41%
Meituan0.46%0.40%0.40%
INFY0.39%0.39%0.39%
Elite Material Co Ltd0.44%0.38%0.38%
Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd0.46%0.36%0.36%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.33%0.39%0.33%
Naspers Ltd0.37%0.32%0.32%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.32%0.57%0.32%
JD.com Inc0.32%0.32%0.32%
GFI0.33%0.30%0.30%
Axis Bank Ltd0.29%0.31%0.29%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co0.41%0.28%0.28%
BYD Co Ltd0.40%0.28%0.28%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd0.27%0.48%0.27%
OTP Bank Nyrt0.29%0.27%0.27%
PetroChina Co Ltd0.27%0.25%0.25%
Bajaj Finance Ltd0.25%0.28%0.25%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd0.26%0.25%0.25%
Saudi National Bank/The0.29%0.24%0.24%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.28%0.24%0.24%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.24%0.36%0.24%
Quanta Computer Inc0.27%0.24%0.24%
Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd0.23%0.27%0.23%
FirstRand Ltd0.28%0.23%0.23%
China Life Insurance Co Ltd0.26%0.23%0.23%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd0.23%0.26%0.23%
Accton Technology Corp0.36%0.22%0.22%
National Bank of Kuwait SAKP0.22%0.23%0.22%
Yageo Corp0.34%0.22%0.22%
Agricultural Bank of China Ltd0.21%0.23%0.21%
China Merchants Bank Co Ltd0.21%0.21%0.21%
Standard Bank Group Ltd0.23%0.21%0.21%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd0.21%0.26%0.21%
Baidu Inc0.33%0.20%0.20%
Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.19%0.22%0.19%
First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC0.19%0.22%0.19%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd0.19%0.19%0.19%
America Movil SAB de CV0.19%0.20%0.19%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd0.19%0.24%0.19%
Qatar National Bank QPSC0.20%0.18%0.18%
Trip.com Group Ltd0.26%0.18%0.18%
Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd0.22%0.18%0.18%
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd0.18%0.20%0.18%
Saudi Arabian Mining Co0.21%0.18%0.18%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.