ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1293 holdings in all 3 funds
FundSPEMVWOSCHEPositionsHoldings
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF —71%
2153 shared
69%
1300 shared
2,670as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF 71%
2153 shared
—82%
2100 shared
4,979as of Sep 30, 2026issuer data
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF 69%
1300 shared
82%
2100 shared
— 2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

65.7% common weight
HoldingSPEMVWOSCHESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC14.29%15.76%17.05%14.29%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.62%2.82%3.15%2.62%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD2.15%2.11%2.57%2.11%
MEDIATEK INC1.68%1.88%1.88%1.68%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H1.00%0.91%0.88%0.88%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.86%0.95%1.40%0.86%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.84%0.80%1.04%0.80%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.75%0.70%0.83%0.70%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.70%0.61%0.59%0.59%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.59%0.65%0.63%0.59%
PDD0.50%0.50%0.60%0.50%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.54%0.47%0.54%0.47%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.48%0.46%0.57%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.52%0.43%0.42%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANK0.42%0.41%0.49%0.41%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.43%0.40%0.42%0.40%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.40%0.41%0.46%0.40%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.38%0.37%0.44%0.37%
NETEASE INC0.41%0.36%0.42%0.36%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.36%0.33%0.46%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.57%0.31%0.32%0.31%
INFY0.39%0.31%0.39%0.31%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.39%0.29%0.33%0.29%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.28%0.33%0.41%0.28%
BYD CO LTD H0.28%0.29%0.40%0.28%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.48%0.33%0.27%0.27%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.32%0.27%0.32%0.27%
GFI0.30%0.27%0.33%0.27%
NASPERS LTD N SHS0.32%0.26%0.37%0.26%
OTP BANK PLC0.27%0.25%0.29%0.25%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.25%0.28%0.26%0.25%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.24%0.26%0.29%0.24%
AXIS BANK LTD0.31%0.24%0.29%0.24%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.36%0.28%0.24%0.24%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.24%0.28%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.24%0.23%0.27%0.23%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.28%0.23%0.25%0.23%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.22%0.23%0.36%0.22%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.23%0.22%0.26%0.22%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.22%0.22%0.34%0.22%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.24%0.22%0.28%0.22%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H0.25%0.21%0.27%0.21%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.21%0.20%0.21%0.20%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.27%0.20%0.23%0.20%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.23%0.20%0.22%0.20%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.26%0.20%0.21%0.20%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.21%0.19%0.23%0.19%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.22%0.20%0.19%0.19%
BAIDU INC CLASS A HKD0.20%0.19%0.33%0.19%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.18%0.20%0.26%0.18%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.26%0.18%0.23%0.18%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.18%0.19%0.22%0.18%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING CO0.18%0.19%0.21%0.18%
CHROMA ATE INC0.17%0.20%0.28%0.17%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.17%0.18%0.21%0.17%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.21%0.19%0.17%0.17%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICA UBD0.22%0.17%0.19%0.17%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUS0.24%0.17%0.19%0.17%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.16%0.16%0.19%0.16%
EMIRATES TELECOM GROUP CO0.17%0.17%0.16%0.16%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.