ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1391 holdings in all 3 funds
FundVWOSCHEIEMGPositionsHoldings
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF —82%
2100 shared
76%
2217 shared
4,979as of Sep 30, 2026issuer data
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF 82%
2100 shared
—71%
1441 shared
2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 76%
2217 shared
71%
1441 shared
— 2,808as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

69.2% common weight
HoldingVWOSCHEIEMGSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd15.76%17.05%13.76%13.76%
Tencent Holdings Ltd2.82%3.15%2.45%2.45%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd2.11%2.57%1.74%1.74%
MediaTek Inc1.88%1.88%1.40%1.40%
China Construction Bank Corp0.91%0.88%0.79%0.79%
Delta Electronics Inc0.95%1.40%0.74%0.74%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.80%1.04%0.68%0.68%
HDFC Bank Ltd0.70%0.83%0.64%0.64%
ICICI Bank Ltd0.60%0.65%0.58%0.58%
Reliance Industries Ltd0.69%0.88%0.55%0.55%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.61%0.59%0.52%0.52%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd0.65%0.63%0.47%0.47%
Xiaomi Corp0.46%0.57%0.43%0.43%
Bharti Airtel Ltd0.47%0.54%0.41%0.41%
Bank of China Ltd0.43%0.42%0.40%0.40%
Meituan0.41%0.46%0.36%0.36%
Vale SA0.40%0.55%0.36%0.36%
Al Rajhi Bank0.41%0.49%0.35%0.35%
PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRAS-PR0.35%0.35%0.39%0.35%
Unimicron Technology Corp0.40%0.42%0.35%0.35%
Anglogold Ashanti Plc0.39%0.46%0.35%0.35%
United Microelectronics Corp0.39%0.50%0.34%0.34%
Elite Material Co Ltd0.37%0.44%0.34%0.34%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S-PREF0.34%0.41%0.39%0.34%
NetEase Inc0.36%0.42%0.33%0.33%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.32%0.32%0.36%0.32%
PDD0.50%0.60%0.32%0.32%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co0.33%0.41%0.31%0.31%
Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd0.33%0.46%0.30%0.30%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.29%0.33%0.29%0.29%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.31%0.32%0.28%0.28%
INFY0.31%0.39%0.27%0.27%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd0.33%0.27%0.31%0.27%
BYD Co Ltd0.29%0.40%0.26%0.26%
GFI0.27%0.33%0.25%0.25%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd0.28%0.26%0.25%0.25%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.28%0.24%0.25%0.24%
Naspers Ltd0.26%0.37%0.24%0.24%
JD.com Inc0.27%0.32%0.23%0.23%
Accton Technology Corp0.23%0.36%0.23%0.23%
Axis Bank Ltd0.24%0.29%0.22%0.22%
Saudi National Bank/The0.26%0.29%0.22%0.22%
OTP Bank Nyrt0.25%0.29%0.21%0.21%
Quanta Computer Inc0.23%0.27%0.21%0.21%
Kuwait Finance House KSCP0.25%0.31%0.21%0.21%
FirstRand Ltd0.24%0.28%0.20%0.20%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd0.24%0.28%0.20%0.20%
PetroChina Co Ltd0.21%0.27%0.20%0.20%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.22%0.28%0.20%0.20%
China Merchants Bank Co Ltd0.20%0.21%0.20%0.20%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd0.22%0.27%0.19%0.19%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd0.20%0.21%0.19%0.19%
Yageo Corp0.22%0.34%0.19%0.19%
Bajaj Finance Ltd0.23%0.25%0.19%0.19%
Standard Bank Group Ltd0.19%0.23%0.18%0.18%
Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd0.20%0.23%0.18%0.18%
Yuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd0.20%0.19%0.18%0.18%
Capitec Limited0.19%0.22%0.18%0.18%
Trip.com Group Ltd0.20%0.26%0.18%0.18%
First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC0.20%0.19%0.17%0.17%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.