QQQU vs VUG

Direxion Daily Magnificent 7 Bull 2X ETF against Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF: cost, size, returns, what they hold and how much of it is the same.

Overlap by weight
49%
7 shared positions
Fee gap
—
same fee
1-year return gap
3.5 pts
VUG is ahead
Larger fund
VUG
$231.2B

Side by side

QQQUVUG
FundDirexion Daily Magnificent 7 Bull 2X ETFVanguard Morningstar Growth ETF
IssuerDirexionVanguard
CategoryLeveraged EquityLarge Cap Growth
Expense ratio—0.03%
Assets$102M$231.2B
Average daily dollar volume$1.8M$498M
ListedMar 6, 2024Jan 26, 2004
FrenzyCap score3987
1-month return−0.1%−1.9%
3-month return+30.1%+6.7%
Year to date+13.1%+10.0%
1-year return+7.2%+10.7%
30-day volatility35.8%15.6%
Worst drawdown, 1 year−41.8%−16.7%
Trailing 12-month yield8.43%1.30%
Holdings13141
Top 10 weight200.0%63.1%
Look-through P/E28.733.7
Holdings vs fair value−3.6%−3.8%
Holdings above 200-day average72%70%
Net flow, latest 3 reported months−$31M thru Jul 2026+$2.1B thru Jun 2026
30-day implied volatility—19.0%
Holdings as ofas of Oct 21, 2026issuer dataas of Sep 30, 2026issuer data

Returns are price returns and exclude distributions. Flows are each fund's own latest reported months and may not cover the same period.

Largest shared holdings

81% of QQQU · 52% of VUG
HoldingQQQUVUG
AAPL11.68%12.51%
NVDA11.06%13.49%
MSFT12.48%9.74%
GOOGL11.33%5.16%
AMZN12.04%4.26%
META11.02%4.23%
TSLA11.53%2.65%

Sector mix of the stock holdings

SectorQQQUVUGGap
Technology57.6%73.1%−15.5%
Consumer Discretionary23.6%10.7%+12.9%
Industrials0.0%8.2%−8.2%
Health Care0.0%4.0%−4.0%
Real Estate0.0%0.9%−0.9%
Financials0.0%0.9%−0.9%
Communication Services0.0%0.8%−0.8%
Materials0.0%0.8%−0.8%
Consumer Staples0.0%0.4%−0.4%
Utilities0.0%0.3%−0.3%

More: full overlap table · QQQU holdings · VUG holdings

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.