ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

2659 holdings in all 3 funds
FundAVDEDFICDFAIPositionsHoldings
AVDEAvantis International Equity ETF —70%
2757 shared
67%
2693 shared
3,358as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data
DFICDimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF 70%
2757 shared
—74%
3550 shared
4,033as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data
DFAIDimensional International Core Equity Market ETF 67%
2693 shared
74%
3550 shared
— 3,656as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

58.7% common weight
HoldingAVDEDFICDFAISmallest
ASML1.30%1.14%2.29%1.14%
SHEL1.07%1.25%1.28%1.07%
ROCHE HOLDING AG COMMON STOCK CHF.0010.99%0.66%1.13%0.66%
NESTLE SA REG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.65%0.64%0.88%0.64%
BHP0.57%0.66%0.79%0.57%
BBVA0.60%0.49%0.51%0.49%
ALLIANZ SE REG COMMON STOCK0.54%0.48%0.60%0.48%
NVS0.47%0.71%0.65%0.47%
RY0.43%0.80%0.92%0.43%
TTE0.43%0.76%0.67%0.43%
SU0.47%0.42%0.43%0.42%
RIO0.42%0.49%0.45%0.42%
ROLLS ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.20.44%0.40%0.50%0.40%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG REG COMMON STOCK0.40%0.38%0.41%0.38%
TD0.42%0.38%0.65%0.38%
CNQ0.46%0.38%0.44%0.38%
AZN0.38%0.37%0.75%0.37%
HITACHI LTD COMMON STOCK0.33%0.36%0.52%0.33%
SAN0.38%0.31%0.58%0.31%
ADVANTEST CORP COMMON STOCK0.43%0.30%0.57%0.30%
UNICREDIT SPA COMMON STOCK0.30%0.35%0.41%0.30%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.28%0.30%0.59%0.28%
MUENCHENER RUECKVER AG REG COMMON STOCK0.28%0.25%0.28%0.25%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG COMMON STOCK0.24%0.24%0.35%0.24%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK0.29%0.24%0.38%0.24%
DHL AG COMMON STOCK0.25%0.30%0.23%0.23%
BNS0.28%0.23%0.39%0.23%
B0.24%0.23%0.26%0.23%
AEM0.36%0.23%0.34%0.23%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.49%0.23%0.35%0.23%
TESCO PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.06333330.26%0.28%0.23%0.23%
SAFRAN SA COMMON STOCK EUR.20.48%0.22%0.41%0.22%
VINCI SA COMMON STOCK EUR2.50.32%0.22%0.22%0.22%
BMO0.31%0.22%0.38%0.22%
UBS0.55%0.22%0.44%0.22%
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC COMMON STOCK USD.50.34%0.23%0.22%0.22%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.25%0.22%0.36%0.22%
SWISS RE AG COMMON STOCK USD.120.27%0.21%0.27%0.21%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG COMMON STOCK0.21%0.30%0.25%0.21%
GSK0.37%0.21%0.36%0.21%
CM0.29%0.20%0.33%0.20%
CVE0.34%0.28%0.20%0.20%
KDDI CORP COMMON STOCK0.20%0.20%0.21%0.20%
NWG0.31%0.20%0.24%0.20%
ABB LTD REG COMMON STOCK CHF.120.19%0.22%0.36%0.19%
BASF SE COMMON STOCK0.19%0.33%0.23%0.19%
REPSOL SA COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.36%0.27%0.19%0.19%
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA COMMON STOCK0.26%0.24%0.18%0.18%
GLENCORE PLC COMMON STOCK USD.010.18%0.18%0.23%0.18%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRAL COMMON STOCK0.25%0.18%0.48%0.18%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUI COMMON STOCK EUR.30.24%0.18%0.34%0.18%
SIEMENS AG REG COMMON STOCK0.18%0.26%0.55%0.18%
AIA GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.18%0.18%0.31%0.18%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC COMMON STOCK0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%
ORANGE COMMON STOCK EUR4.00.18%0.26%0.17%0.17%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT GOBAIN COMMON STOCK EUR4.00.23%0.22%0.17%0.17%
AIR LIQUIDE SA COMMON STOCK EUR5.50.23%0.17%0.35%0.17%
WDS0.23%0.17%0.18%0.17%
RHEINMETALL AG COMMON STOCK0.20%0.18%0.16%0.16%
SLF0.16%0.20%0.20%0.16%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.