ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

153 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVRERWOPositionsHoldings
AVREAvantis Real Estate ETF —76%
153 shared
322as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
RWOState Street SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF 76%
153 shared
— 223as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

75.8% common weight
HoldingAVRERWOSmallest
WELL8.00%10.55%8.00%
PLD6.30%7.45%6.30%
EQIX5.45%5.99%5.45%
SPG3.62%4.12%3.62%
DLR3.51%3.79%3.51%
PSA3.03%3.12%3.03%
O2.53%3.28%2.53%
VMRK2.51%2.74%2.51%
VTR2.47%2.73%2.47%
EXR1.58%1.83%1.58%
ESS1.04%1.07%1.04%
HST1.02%1.04%1.02%
SEGRO PLC REIT GBP.11.03%0.92%0.92%
SUI0.85%0.90%0.85%
OHI0.82%0.85%0.82%
INVH0.80%0.89%0.80%
KIM0.78%0.95%0.78%
LINK REIT REIT0.81%0.78%0.78%
MAA0.76%0.84%0.76%
REG0.76%0.75%0.75%
WPC0.74%0.90%0.74%
AHR0.82%0.73%0.73%
ELS0.70%0.74%0.70%
CAPITALAND INTEGRATED COMMER REIT0.67%0.68%0.67%
EGP0.66%0.67%0.66%
AMH0.60%0.61%0.60%
CPT0.57%0.62%0.57%
UDR0.57%0.62%0.57%
RHP0.62%0.55%0.55%
KLEPIERRE REIT EUR1.40.83%0.54%0.54%
CTRE0.49%0.53%0.49%
CUBE0.49%0.51%0.49%
FR0.48%0.48%0.48%
FRT0.47%0.52%0.47%
REXR0.47%0.51%0.47%
ADC0.45%0.51%0.45%
TRNO0.44%0.44%0.44%
NNN0.43%0.49%0.43%
BRX0.42%0.52%0.42%
AEDIFICA REIT0.48%0.40%0.40%
VICINITY CENTRES REIT0.47%0.40%0.40%
NIPPON BUILDING FUND INC REIT0.40%0.41%0.40%
CAPITALAND ASCENDAS REIT REIT0.39%0.44%0.39%
STAG0.39%0.43%0.39%
GPT GROUP REIT0.41%0.38%0.38%
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC REIT GBP.10666670.37%0.44%0.37%
SCENTRE GROUP REIT0.36%0.78%0.36%
MERLIN PROPERTIES SOCIMI SA REIT EUR1.00.34%0.35%0.34%
BRITISH LAND CO PLC REIT GBP.250.33%0.35%0.33%
LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC REIT GBP.10.35%0.33%0.33%
HR0.31%0.37%0.31%
TRUST FIBRA UNO REIT0.36%0.30%0.30%
EPRT0.30%0.34%0.30%
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC REIT GBP.010.30%0.32%0.30%
KRG0.30%0.30%0.30%
UNIBAIL RODAMCO WESTFIELD REIT EUR5.00.29%0.72%0.29%
WAREHOUSES DE PAUW SCA REIT0.27%0.28%0.27%
PECO0.27%0.30%0.27%
JAPAN REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT REIT0.26%0.30%0.26%
SKT0.26%0.25%0.25%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.