ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

420 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDBEMDEHPPositionsHoldings
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF —44%
420 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
DEHPDimensional Emerging Markets High Profitability ETF 44%
420 shared
— 777as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

43.8% common weight
HoldingDBEMDEHPSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD14.48%8.57%8.57%
SK HYNIX INC6.70%8.10%6.70%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.63%4.06%2.63%
MEDIATEK INC1.55%2.83%1.55%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.18%1.29%1.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.71%0.53%0.53%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.52%2.35%0.52%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.41%1.01%0.41%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.39%1.22%0.39%
AU0.39%0.58%0.39%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.38%0.38%
NU0.38%0.38%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.36%0.46%0.36%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COMPANY0.35%0.73%0.35%
NETEASE INC0.34%0.41%0.34%
BYD COMPANY LTD0.33%0.57%0.33%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.30%0.84%0.30%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.29%0.83%0.29%
PDD0.38%0.27%0.27%
GFI0.27%0.59%0.27%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.26%0.82%0.26%
CHROMA ATE INC0.24%0.39%0.24%
OTP BANK NYRT0.23%0.28%0.23%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSC0.23%0.38%0.23%
PETROCHINA COMPANY LTD0.23%0.65%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.86%0.23%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.24%0.22%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.21%0.43%0.21%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.21%0.84%0.21%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.20%0.36%0.20%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.20%1.00%0.20%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LTD0.19%0.22%0.19%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.18%1.16%0.18%
MTN GROUP LTD0.18%0.48%0.18%
SAUDI TELECOM JSC0.18%0.41%0.18%
ORLEN SA0.17%0.24%0.17%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK SAQ0.17%0.30%0.17%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LTD0.17%0.21%0.17%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.39%0.16%0.16%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.16%0.51%0.16%
WIWYNN CORP0.15%0.71%0.15%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY COMPANY LTD0.16%0.15%0.15%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.14%0.51%0.14%
EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP COMPANY PJSC0.13%0.32%0.13%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD0.13%0.25%0.13%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.13%0.19%0.13%
HD HYUNDAI ELECTRIC CO LTD0.12%0.22%0.12%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV0.15%0.12%0.12%
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD0.12%0.36%0.12%
WISTRON CORP0.12%0.50%0.12%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD0.12%0.18%0.12%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI COMPANY LTD0.12%0.13%0.12%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD0.12%0.52%0.12%
TITAN COMPANY LTD0.12%0.27%0.12%
KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY0.11%0.49%0.11%
GLOBAL UNICHIP CORP0.11%0.45%0.11%
LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.11%0.11%0.11%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.28%0.11%0.11%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS LTD0.11%0.47%0.11%
YUMC0.11%0.31%0.11%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.