ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

2263 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDFEMIEMGPositionsHoldings
DFEMDimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF —68%
2263 shared
6,771as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 68%
2263 shared
— 2,807as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

67.7% common weight
HoldingDFEMIEMGSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU10.21%13.77%10.21%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO3.73%5.65%3.73%
SK HYNIX INC3.23%3.86%3.23%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD1.63%2.44%1.63%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK C0.78%0.80%0.78%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD0.72%1.70%0.72%
MEDIATEK INC0.47%1.39%0.47%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR0.45%0.69%0.45%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.41%0.42%0.41%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.47%0.40%0.40%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO0.40%0.51%0.40%
INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL B0.38%0.47%0.38%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.39%0.37%0.37%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.34%0.73%0.34%
BANK OF CHINA LTD0.34%0.40%0.34%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.51%0.33%0.33%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.32%0.33%0.32%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.39%0.30%0.30%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.29%0.28%0.28%
INFY0.29%0.27%0.27%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.24%0.30%0.24%
PDD0.24%0.32%0.24%
AL RAJHI BANK0.24%0.36%0.24%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.24%0.55%0.24%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.24%0.33%0.24%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.27%0.24%0.24%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO0.23%0.25%0.23%
GFI0.22%0.25%0.22%
AU0.22%0.35%0.22%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.22%0.21%0.21%
BYD CO LTD0.21%0.26%0.21%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.20%0.20%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.20%0.31%0.20%
PETROCHINA CO LTD0.28%0.20%0.20%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS C0.20%0.33%0.20%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO L0.23%0.20%0.20%
NU0.19%0.41%0.19%
XIAOMI CORP0.19%0.45%0.19%
AXIS BANK LTD0.19%0.22%0.19%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.19%0.21%0.19%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.25%0.19%0.19%
YAGEO CORP0.18%0.19%0.18%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.18%0.24%0.18%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.18%0.23%0.18%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.36%0.18%0.18%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.18%0.29%0.18%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.18%0.22%0.18%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.22%0.18%0.18%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.17%0.31%0.17%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.17%0.18%0.17%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.17%0.17%0.17%
WUXI BIOLOGICS0.20%0.17%0.17%
ORLEN SA0.21%0.17%0.17%
CHROMA ATE INC0.17%0.17%0.17%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.17%0.19%0.17%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO L0.17%0.17%0.17%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSCP0.16%0.21%0.16%
MTN GROUP LTD0.17%0.16%0.16%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE0.16%0.20%0.16%
NETEASE INC0.15%0.33%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.