ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1620 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDFSEIEMGPositionsHoldings
DFSEDimensional Emerging Markets Sustainability Core 1 ETF —58%
1620 shared
3,649as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 58%
1620 shared
— 2,807as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

57.7% common weight
HoldingDFSEIEMGSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU8.30%13.77%8.30%
SK HYNIX INC3.45%3.86%3.45%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.26%2.44%2.26%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO1.90%5.65%1.90%
MEDIATEK INC0.90%1.39%0.90%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD0.84%1.70%0.84%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK C0.76%0.80%0.76%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR0.64%0.69%0.64%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.42%0.73%0.42%
XIAOMI CORP0.40%0.45%0.40%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO0.37%0.51%0.37%
AU0.34%0.35%0.34%
NU0.34%0.41%0.34%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.55%0.33%0.33%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.34%0.33%0.33%
BANK OF CHINA LTD0.30%0.40%0.30%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.38%0.30%0.30%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.41%0.30%0.30%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.28%0.28%0.28%
PDD0.28%0.32%0.28%
INFY0.32%0.27%0.27%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.27%0.42%0.27%
AL RAJHI BANK0.26%0.36%0.26%
NETEASE INC0.26%0.33%0.26%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO0.51%0.25%0.25%
GFI0.25%0.25%0.25%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.24%0.24%0.24%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.24%0.29%0.24%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.24%0.31%0.24%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.26%0.24%0.24%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.32%0.23%0.23%
MEITUAN0.23%0.37%0.23%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.22%0.22%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.21%0.22%0.21%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.28%0.21%0.21%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.33%0.21%0.21%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSCP0.20%0.21%0.20%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.24%0.20%0.20%
INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL B0.20%0.47%0.20%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO L0.21%0.20%0.20%
YAGEO CORP0.19%0.19%0.19%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.36%0.19%0.19%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.91%0.18%0.18%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.33%0.18%0.18%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.28%0.18%0.18%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.30%0.17%0.17%
WUXI BIOLOGICS0.31%0.17%0.17%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE0.17%0.20%0.17%
CHROMA ATE INC0.35%0.17%0.17%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES0.18%0.16%0.16%
MTN GROUP LTD0.24%0.16%0.16%
GLOBAL UNICHIP CORP0.31%0.16%0.16%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY0.16%0.16%0.16%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.43%0.15%0.15%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.15%0.17%0.15%
OTP BANK NYRT0.15%0.21%0.15%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK QPSC0.17%0.15%0.15%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.20%0.15%0.15%
B3 SA - BRASIL BOLSA BALC0.14%0.18%0.14%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.26%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.