ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

505 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFLCHMCHIGXCPositionsHoldings
FLCHFranklin FTSE China ETF —88%
560 shared
80%
857 shared
1,107as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
MCHIiShares MSCI China ETF 88%
560 shared
—74%
512 shared
576as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
GXCState Street SPDR S&P China ETF 80%
857 shared
74%
512 shared
— 1,533as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

72.7% common weight
HoldingFLCHMCHIGXCSmallest
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD11.87%13.59%9.58%9.58%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD9.22%9.50%7.85%7.85%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK-H4.01%4.44%3.71%3.71%
IND & COMM BK OF CHINA-H2.77%2.63%2.22%2.22%
BANK OF CHINA LTD-H1.91%2.20%1.90%1.90%
PDD2.29%1.78%1.88%1.78%
XIAOMI CORP-CLASS B2.15%2.49%1.77%1.77%
MEITUAN-CLASS B1.94%2.06%1.63%1.63%
NETEASE INC1.65%1.86%1.32%1.32%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C1.37%1.64%1.20%1.20%
BYD CO LTD-H1.26%1.46%1.05%1.05%
JD.COM INC-CLASS A1.19%1.29%1.01%1.01%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.85%0.97%0.80%0.80%
PETROCHINA CO LTD-H0.96%1.14%0.78%0.78%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.86%0.95%0.73%0.73%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.88%1.00%0.73%0.73%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.86%1.00%0.71%0.71%
BAIDU INC-CLASS A-HKD0.77%0.88%0.68%0.68%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO-H0.79%0.93%0.67%0.67%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK-H0.93%1.09%0.66%0.66%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI CO LTD-A0.64%0.64%0.59%0.59%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO-H0.65%0.76%0.55%0.55%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHIN0.66%0.98%0.54%0.54%
INNOVENT BIOLOGICS INC0.66%0.68%0.51%0.51%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH0.44%0.44%0.48%0.44%
PICC PROPERTY & CASUALTY-0.48%0.56%0.39%0.39%
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICA0.47%0.54%0.38%0.38%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.43%0.52%0.38%0.38%
POP MART INTERNATIONAL GR0.43%0.37%0.38%0.37%
CHINA RESOURCES LAND LTD0.40%0.47%0.36%0.36%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS0.42%0.53%0.35%0.35%
KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY0.46%0.44%0.34%0.34%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK-A0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%
CHINA CITIC BANK CORP LTD0.34%0.36%0.31%0.31%
NONGFU SPRING CO LTD-H0.34%0.40%0.31%0.31%
CSPC PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP0.33%0.39%0.29%0.29%
CITIC LTD0.29%0.30%0.29%0.29%
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS CO0.29%0.34%0.28%0.28%
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LT0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%
ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT CO LTD-0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%
CHINA MENGNIU DAIRY CO0.26%0.30%0.25%0.25%
CHINA PACIFIC INSURANCE G0.31%0.37%0.25%0.25%
AKESO INC0.31%0.32%0.24%0.24%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHIN0.24%0.24%0.32%0.24%
WUXI APPTEC CO LTD-H0.39%0.42%0.23%0.23%
WEICHAI POWER CO LTD-H0.23%0.26%0.24%0.23%
LI AUTO INC-CLASS A0.24%0.29%0.22%0.22%
SINO BIOPHARMACEUTICAL0.24%0.29%0.22%0.22%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.23%0.22%0.22%0.22%
CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD0.28%0.33%0.21%0.21%
XPENG INC - CLASS A SHARE0.25%0.26%0.21%0.21%
YMM0.23%0.27%0.21%0.21%
IND & COMM BK OF CHINA-A0.24%0.20%0.32%0.20%
CAMBRICON TECHNOLOGIES-A0.23%0.23%0.20%0.20%
HUA HONG GRACE SEMICONDUC0.25%0.29%0.20%0.20%
FOXCONN INDUSTRIAL INTERN0.22%0.20%0.27%0.20%
BZ0.23%0.26%0.19%0.19%
HAIER SMART HOME CO LTD-H0.21%0.24%0.18%0.18%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.21%0.20%0.18%0.18%
JD HEALTH INTERNATIONAL I0.20%0.22%0.18%0.18%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.