ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

620 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGSIESPDWPositionsHoldings
GSIEGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity ETF —59%
620 shared
630as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SPDWState Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF 59%
620 shared
— 2,421as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

59.2% common weight
HoldingGSIESPDWSmallest
ASML2.19%1.93%1.93%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.14%1.01%1.01%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.07%0.96%0.96%
NOVARTIS AG SHS1.02%0.85%0.85%
RY1.11%0.85%0.85%
SHEL0.79%0.92%0.79%
AZN0.78%0.80%0.78%
TD0.84%0.62%0.62%
SAN0.81%0.60%0.60%
NESTLE S.A.0.58%0.79%0.58%
SAP0.56%0.72%0.56%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP0.56%0.78%0.56%
Allianz SE0.62%0.55%0.55%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.0.85%0.53%0.53%
SIEMENS AG REG SHS0.52%0.65%0.52%
ADVANTEST CORP0.96%0.51%0.51%
BHP0.50%0.65%0.50%
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD0.50%0.46%0.46%
BBVA0.59%0.45%0.45%
TTE0.45%0.57%0.45%
BP PLC0.45%0.42%0.42%
IBERDROLA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA0.41%0.46%0.41%
RIO0.41%0.42%0.41%
HITACHI, LTD.0.39%0.51%0.39%
UBS GROUP AG0.38%0.46%0.38%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.46%0.37%0.37%
BMO0.39%0.36%0.36%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA' PER AZIONI0.36%0.41%0.36%
BNS0.47%0.36%0.36%
NOVO NORDISK A/S0.36%0.38%0.36%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.36%0.56%0.36%
CM0.48%0.32%0.32%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC0.32%0.47%0.32%
L'OREAL0.38%0.31%0.31%
MITSUBISHI CORP.0.31%0.37%0.31%
ENB0.31%0.32%0.31%
GSK0.39%0.31%0.31%
ING GROEP N.V.0.39%0.30%0.30%
BNP PARIBAS0.37%0.30%0.30%
Intesa Sanpaolo0.30%0.33%0.30%
SU0.34%0.28%0.28%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG0.28%0.32%0.28%
ABB LTD0.28%0.42%0.28%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FIN GROUP, INC0.28%0.47%0.28%
SHOP0.27%0.65%0.27%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION0.27%0.29%0.27%
SONY GROUP CORPORATION0.27%0.48%0.27%
OCBC LTD0.31%0.27%0.27%
AXA0.33%0.27%0.27%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG0.27%0.35%0.27%
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP0.24%0.37%0.24%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.24%0.48%0.24%
BARCLAYS PLC0.35%0.24%0.24%
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.24%0.72%0.24%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.24%0.23%0.23%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC0.22%0.28%0.22%
MFC0.23%0.22%0.22%
ENEL SPA EUR 10.22%0.24%0.22%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL, S.A.0.22%0.22%0.22%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.21%0.37%0.21%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.